Skip to content
Summer

CST MD-A1

EU tyre label for every size: 39 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The CST MD-A1 is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 39 sizes (53 registrations including load and speed variants), for 15″ to 19″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B in every size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 71 dB.

On the EU market since January 2020; the earliest production week registered is 01/2020.

Wet grip
B
B 100%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise71 dBmedian 71 dB
Sizes39rims 15″ to 19″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (39 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip97% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise18% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency. Weakest point: rolling noise, where most same-size rivals do as well or better.

What the label means on the road (205/55R16)

Example: the 205/55R16 size, compared with the 1,042 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈37 m with wet grip class B, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

71 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size.

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 39 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
15″ rims
195/50R1586V RFB90%C99%71 dBB61%—01/2020
16″ rims
195/45R1684V RFB86%C95%71 dBB68%—01/2020
195/50R1688V RFB89%C95%71 dBB62%—01/2020
195/55R1687V · 91V RFB82%C86%71 dBB56%—01/2020
195/60R1689VB87%C87%71 dBB53%—01/2020
205/45ZR1687W RFB93%C96%71 dBB74%—01/2020
205/50ZR1691W RFB96%C98%71 dBB70%—01/2020
205/55R1691V · 91VB81%C84%71 dBB58%—01/2020
205/55ZR1691W · 94W RFB89%C87%71 dBB64%—01/2020
205/60R1692VB84%C80%71 dBB60%—01/2020
205/65R1695HB91%C84%71 dBB58%—01/2020
215/45R1690V RFB74%C89%71 dBB51%—01/2020
215/55R1693VB78%C84%71 dBB64%—01/2020
215/60R1699V RFB86%C82%71 dBB63%—01/2020
225/50R1692VB75%C96%71 dBB70%—01/2020
225/55R1695VB77%C87%71 dBB63%—01/2020
225/60R1698VB93%C89%71 dBB64%—01/2020
17″ rims
195/45R1785W RF · 85W RFB84%C100%71 dBB62%—01/2020
205/45ZR1788Y RFB88%C96%71 dBB73%—01/2020
205/50ZR1793W RFB86%C91%71 dBB75%—01/2020
205/55ZR1795W RFB91%C90%71 dBB67%—01/2020
215/45ZR1791W RFB89%C92%71 dBB75%—01/2020
215/50ZR1795W RFB89%C89%71 dBB75%—01/2020
215/55ZR1798W RFB87%C87%71 dBB74%—01/2020
225/45ZR1794W RF · 94Y RFB85%C91%71 dBB73%—01/2020
225/50ZR1798W RFB85%C90%71 dBB75%—01/2020
225/55ZR17101W RFB85%C84%71 dBB72%—01/2020
235/45ZR1797W RFB87%C89%71 dBB73%—01/2020
235/50ZR1796WB88%C92%71 dBB75%—01/2020
245/45ZR1799W RFB85%C90%71 dBB77%—01/2020
18″ rims
215/45ZR1893Y RF · 93Y RFB87%C90%71 dBB70%—01/2020
225/40ZR1892W RF · 92Y RFB86%C92%71 dBB75%—01/2020
225/45ZR1895W RF · 95Y RFB82%C90%71 dBB76%—01/2020
225/50ZR1899W RF · 99Y RFB86%C91%71 dBB71%—01/2020
235/45ZR1898W RF · 98Y RFB82%C83%71 dBB75%—01/2020
235/50ZR18101Y RF · 101Y RFB89%C90%71 dBB77%—01/2020
245/40ZR1897W RF · 97Y RFB83%C89%71 dBB78%—01/2020
245/45ZR18100W RF · 100Y RFB83%C88%71 dBB78%—01/2020
19″ rims
235/35ZR1991W RF · 91Y RFB81%C92%71 dBB74%—01/2020

Best-labelled summer tyres in 205/55R16

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 205/55 R16, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the CST MD-A1 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise is 71 dB in every size. In 18% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the CST MD-A1 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B. In 97% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the CST MD-A1 suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the CST MD-A1 launched?

It has been on the EU market since January 2020. The earliest production week in its registrations is 01/2020; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from CST

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 53 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 53 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.