Skip to content
Winter tyre

Michelin Pilot Alpin 5 SUV MO1

EU tyre label for every size: 5 sizes of this winter tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Michelin Pilot Alpin 5 SUV MO1 is a winter tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 5 sizes (5 registrations including load and speed variants), for 20″ to 22″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B–C depending on size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 69–74 dB. Every size carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF), the mark for tyres tested in severe snow.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 275/50 R20 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency C · 69 dB), the weakest 285/45 R22 (Wet grip C · Fuel efficiency C · 74 dB).

On the EU market since November 2016; the earliest production week registered is 17/2016.

Wet grip
BC
B 20% · C 80%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise69–74 dBmedian 72 dB
Sizes5rims 20″ to 22″
Snow & ice3PMSF ✓3PMSF all sizes · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other winter and 3PMSF tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (5 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip40% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise60% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency.

What the label means on the road (275/50R20)

Example: the 275/50R20 size, compared with the 150 other winter and 3PMSF tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈37 m with class B, against ≈41 m for the most common class in this size (C).

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

69 dB against a median of 72 dB in this size (3 dB quieter).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 5 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
20″ rims
265/45R20108V XLC68%C83%71 dBB80%3PMSF17/2016
275/50R20113V XLB98%C87%69 dBA100%3PMSF45/2016
295/40R20110V XLC58%C92%73 dBB72%3PMSF17/2016
22″ rims
285/45R22114V XLC76%C85%74 dBB53%3PMSF46/2023
325/40R22114VC69%C90%72 dBA90%3PMSF26/2023

Best-labelled winter and 3PMSF tyres in 275/50R20

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 275/50 R20, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Michelin Pilot Alpin 5 SUV MO1 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 69 dB to 74 dB (median 72 dB). In 60% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Michelin Pilot Alpin 5 SUV MO1 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B–C. In 40% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Michelin Pilot Alpin 5 SUV MO1 suitable for snow?

5 of 5 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Michelin Pilot Alpin 5 SUV MO1 launched?

It has been on the EU market since November 2016. The earliest production week in its registrations is 17/2016; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Michelin

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 5 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 0 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.