Skip to content
Winter tyre

Yokohama Advan Winter V907

EU tyre label for every size: 44 sizes of this winter tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Yokohama Advan Winter V907 is a winter tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 44 sizes (44 registrations including load and speed variants), for 19″ to 22″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B in every size, fuel efficiency C–D and external rolling noise 71–73 dB. Every size carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF), the mark for tyres tested in severe snow.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 235/50 R19 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency C · 71 dB), the weakest 295/30 R20 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency D · 73 dB).

On the EU market since January 2025; the earliest production week registered is 03/2025.

Wet grip
B
B 100%
Fuel efficiency
CD
C 36% · D 64%
Rolling noise71–73 dBmedian 71 dB
Sizes44rims 19″ to 22″
Snow & ice3PMSF ✓3PMSF all sizes · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other winter and 3PMSF tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (44 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip100% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency36% of compared sizes
Rolling noise71% of compared sizes

Strongest point: wet grip.

What the label means on the road (235/55R19)

Example: the 235/55R19 size, compared with the 467 other winter and 3PMSF tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈37 m with class B, against ≈41 m for the most common class in this size (C).

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

71 dB against a median of 72 dB in this size (1 dB quieter).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 44 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
19″ rims
225/35R1988W XLB95%D62%71 dBB79%3PMSF05/2026
225/40R1993W XLB95%D41%71 dBB73%3PMSF08/2025
225/45R1996V XLB97%D41%71 dBB72%3PMSF08/2025
225/55R1999VB97%D33%71 dBB76%3PMSF18/2025
235/35R1991W XLB96%D49%71 dBB73%3PMSF05/2025
235/40R1996V XLB97%D42%71 dBB73%3PMSF19/2025
235/45R1999V XLB97%D35%71 dBB71%3PMSF19/2025
235/50R19103V XLB98%C90%71 dBB78%3PMSF23/2025
235/55R19105V XLB97%C86%71 dBB83%3PMSF03/2025
245/40R1998V XLB97%D37%71 dBB77%3PMSF10/2025
245/45R19102V XLB97%C94%71 dBB77%3PMSF03/2025
255/35R1996W XLB97%D37%71 dBB81%3PMSF07/2025
255/40R19100V XLB96%D34%71 dBB89%3PMSF42/2025
255/45R19104V XLB97%D29%71 dBB86%3PMSF07/2025
255/50R19107V XLB97%C88%71 dBB86%3PMSF06/2025
255/55R19111V XLB97%C90%71 dBB88%3PMSF21/2025
275/35R19100V XLB95%D43%71 dBB86%3PMSF42/2025
275/40R19105V XLB96%C96%71 dBB87%3PMSF04/2025
20″ rims
235/35R2092W XLB93%D37%71 dBB61%3PMSF09/2025
245/35R2095W XLB94%D46%71 dBB68%3PMSF08/2025
245/45R20103V XLB97%D32%71 dBB75%3PMSF18/2025
255/40R20101W XLB97%D27%71 dBB79%3PMSF08/2025
255/45R20105V XLB96%C92%71 dBB86%3PMSF21/2025
265/35R2099V XLB81%D27%71 dBB97%3PMSF19/2025
265/40R20104V XLB91%D27%71 dBB95%3PMSF18/2025
275/30R2097W XLB95%D37%73 dBB44%3PMSF21/2025
275/35R20102W XLB95%D41%71 dBB83%3PMSF05/2025
275/40R20106V XLB96%C93%71 dBB92%3PMSF21/2025
275/45R20110V XLB96%C90%71 dBB89%3PMSF09/2025
285/30R2099W XLB96%D38%73 dBB85%3PMSF04/2026
295/30R20101W XLB91%D14%73 dBB77%3PMSF23/2025
295/35R20105W XLB88%C92%71 dBA88%3PMSF05/2025
295/40R20110V XLB94%D28%72 dBA94%3PMSF18/2025
21″ rims
235/50R21101VB96%D25%71 dBB71%3PMSF21/2025
255/35R2198W XLB83%D39%71 dBB80%3PMSF10/2025
265/35R21101W XLB91%D17%71 dBB80%3PMSF19/2025
275/40R21107W XLB97%D23%71 dBB80%3PMSF09/2025
275/45R21110W XLB96%C89%71 dBB89%3PMSF10/2025
295/35R21107V XLB89%D30%72 dBA70%3PMSF18/2025
315/35R21111W XLB98%C89%72 dBA69%3PMSF23/2025
315/40R21115W XLB94%C80%72 dBA67%3PMSF23/2025
22″ rims
275/40R22107V XLB94%C91%71 dBB84%3PMSF08/2025
285/45R22114V XLB97%C85%71 dBA99%3PMSF05/2025
315/35R22111V XLB94%C90%72 dBA72%3PMSF23/2025

Best-labelled winter and 3PMSF tyres in 235/55R19

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 235/55 R19, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Yokohama Advan Winter V907 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 71 dB to 73 dB (median 71 dB). In 71% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Yokohama Advan Winter V907 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B. In 100% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Yokohama Advan Winter V907 suitable for snow?

44 of 44 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Yokohama Advan Winter V907 launched?

It has been on the EU market since January 2025. The earliest production week in its registrations is 03/2025; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Yokohama

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 44 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 0 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.