Skip to content
Summer

Rapid Ecosport Pro

EU tyre label for every size: 30 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Rapid Ecosport Pro is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 30 sizes (30 registrations including load and speed variants), for 17″ to 22″ rims.

Wet grip is rated A–D depending on size, fuel efficiency B–D and external rolling noise 71–75 dB.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 275/50 ZR21 (Wet grip A · Fuel efficiency C · 72 dB), the weakest 295/40 ZR21 (Wet grip D · Fuel efficiency D · 75 dB).

On the EU market since September 2026; the earliest production week registered is 10/2025.

Wet grip
ABD
A 23% · B 23% · D 53%
Fuel efficiency
BCD
B 3% · C 50% · D 47%
Rolling noise71–75 dBmedian 72.5 dB
Sizes30rims 17″ to 22″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (30 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip43% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency50% of compared sizes
Rolling noise17% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency. Weakest point: rolling noise, where most same-size rivals do as well or better.

What the label means on the road (275/35ZR20)

Example: the 275/35ZR20 size, compared with the 288 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈47 m with class D, against ≈37 m for the most common class in this size (B).

Fuel efficiency

Class D vs the typical C: ≈0.18 L/100 km more, about 28 litres more over 15,000 km for a 1,500 kg car.

Rolling noise

73 dB against a median of 72 dB in this size (1 dB louder).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 30 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
17″ rims
195/40ZR1781W XLB87%D50%72 dBB26%—10/2025
195/45ZR1785W XLB93%C100%72 dBB19%—10/2025
18″ rims
215/40ZR1889Y XLD5%D42%72 dBB35%—10/2025
19″ rims
225/40ZR1993Y XLD0%D32%72 dBB46%—10/2025
265/35ZR1998Y XLD3%D44%73 dBB41%—10/2025
265/50ZR19110W XLD2%C79%73 dBB49%—10/2025
20″ rims
225/30ZR2085Y XLD0%D57%72 dBB43%—10/2025
235/30ZR2088Y XLD1%D57%72 dBB45%—10/2025
235/35ZR2092Y XLD2%D45%72 dBB37%—10/2025
235/50ZR20104W XLD1%C79%72 dBB44%—10/2025
235/55ZR20105W XLD2%C84%72 dBB35%—10/2025
255/55ZR20110W XLD0%C77%73 dBB35%—10/2025
265/35ZR2099Y XLD4%D44%73 dBB46%—10/2025
265/50ZR20111W XLD2%C84%73 dBB47%—10/2025
275/30ZR2097Y XLA100%C92%73 dBB49%—10/2025
275/35ZR20102Y XLD3%D27%73 dBB42%—10/2025
285/40ZR20108Y XLD0%D9%75 dBB28%—10/2025
21″ rims
255/40ZR21102Y XLA100%C74%73 dBB45%—10/2025
255/45ZR21102WB83%D3%71 dBB89%—10/2025
265/40ZR21105Y XLB68%C81%71 dBB81%—10/2025
265/45ZR21104YB82%D9%71 dBB79%—10/2025
275/40ZR21107Y LLA100%C85%73 dBB49%—10/2025
275/45ZR21110Y XLB84%C79%71 dBB87%—10/2025
275/50ZR21113W XLA100%C90%72 dBB67%—10/2025
285/30ZR21100Y XLD0%D28%75 dBB49%—10/2025
285/35ZR21105Y XLA100%C92%75 dBB36%—10/2025
285/40ZR21109Y XLA100%C77%75 dBB36%—10/2025
295/35ZR21107Y XLA100%C88%75 dBB25%—10/2025
295/40ZR21111Y XLD1%D17%75 dBB27%—10/2025
22″ rims
275/40ZR22107Y XLB83%B97%71 dBB82%—10/2025

Best-labelled summer tyres in 275/35ZR20

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 275/35 ZR20, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Rapid Ecosport Pro a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 71 dB to 75 dB (median 72.5 dB). In 17% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Rapid Ecosport Pro in the wet?

Its wet grip class is A–D. In 43% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Rapid Ecosport Pro suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Rapid Ecosport Pro launched?

It has been on the EU market since September 2026. The earliest production week in its registrations is 10/2025; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Rapid

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 30 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 7 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.