Skip to content
Winter tyre

Maxxis WP6 SUV

EU tyre label for every size: 24 sizes of this winter tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Maxxis WP6 SUV is a winter tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 24 sizes (24 registrations including load and speed variants), for 16″ to 20″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B–C depending on size, fuel efficiency C–D and external rolling noise 69–70 dB. Every size carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF), the mark for tyres tested in severe snow.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 235/65 R17 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency C · 69 dB), the weakest 255/45 R20 (Wet grip C · Fuel efficiency D · 69 dB).

On the EU market since January 2020; the earliest production week registered is 01/2020.

Wet grip
BC
B 83% · C 17%
Fuel efficiency
CD
C 58% · D 42%
Rolling noise69–70 dBmedian 69.5 dB
Sizes24rims 16″ to 20″
Snow & ice3PMSF ✓3PMSF all sizes · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other winter and 3PMSF tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (24 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip92% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency58% of compared sizes
Rolling noise100% of compared sizes

Strongest point: rolling noise.

What the label means on the road (225/65R17)

Example: the 225/65R17 size, compared with the 650 other winter and 3PMSF tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈37 m with class B, against ≈41 m for the most common class in this size (C).

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

70 dB against a median of 72 dB in this size (2 dB quieter).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 24 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
16″ rims
215/70R16104H RFB99%D56%70 dBB93%3PMSF01/2020
17″ rims
215/60R17100H RFB99%C94%70 dBB92%3PMSF01/2020
215/65R17103V RFB98%C92%70 dBB93%3PMSF01/2020
225/60R17103H RFB99%C94%70 dBB91%3PMSF01/2020
225/65R17106H RFB99%C93%70 dBB91%3PMSF01/2020
235/55R17103V RFB98%D45%69 dBA95%3PMSF01/2020
235/65R17108H RFB99%C93%69 dBA96%3PMSF01/2020
18″ rims
215/50R1892VB99%D47%70 dBB91%3PMSF01/2020
215/55R1899V RFB98%C96%70 dBB89%3PMSF01/2020
225/50R1899V RFB97%C95%70 dBB90%3PMSF01/2020
225/55R18102V RFB98%D39%70 dBB92%3PMSF01/2020
225/60R18104V RFB99%D38%70 dBB91%3PMSF01/2022
235/50R18101V RFB99%D41%69 dBA96%3PMSF01/2020
235/55R18104V RFB98%C90%69 dBA97%3PMSF01/2020
235/60R18107H RFB98%C90%69 dBA97%3PMSF01/2020
235/65R18110H RFB99%C94%69 dBA100%3PMSF01/2020
255/55R18109V RFC77%C90%69 dBA100%3PMSF01/2020
19″ rims
225/55R1999VB97%D33%70 dBB93%3PMSF01/2020
235/50R19103V RFB98%C90%69 dBA95%3PMSF01/2020
235/55R19105V RFB97%C86%69 dBA97%3PMSF01/2020
255/50R19107V RFC73%C88%69 dBA98%3PMSF01/2020
255/55R19111V RFC81%D38%69 dBA100%3PMSF01/2020
20″ rims
235/45R20100V RFB92%D19%70 dBB92%3PMSF01/2022
255/45R20105V RFC73%D32%69 dBA98%3PMSF01/2022

Best-labelled winter and 3PMSF tyres in 225/65R17

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 225/65 R17, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Maxxis WP6 SUV a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 69 dB to 70 dB (median 69.5 dB). In 100% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Maxxis WP6 SUV in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B–C. In 92% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Maxxis WP6 SUV suitable for snow?

24 of 24 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Maxxis WP6 SUV launched?

It has been on the EU market since January 2020. The earliest production week in its registrations is 01/2020; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Maxxis

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 24 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 24 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.