Skip to content
Winter tyre

Gripmax Grip Ice X SUV

EU tyre label for every size: 20 sizes of this winter tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Gripmax Grip Ice X SUV is a winter tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 20 sizes (40 registrations including load and speed variants), for 15″ to 20″ rims.

Wet grip is rated C–D depending on size, fuel efficiency B–D and external rolling noise 71–73 dB. Every size carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF), the mark for tyres tested in severe snow.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 255/70 R18 (Wet grip C · Fuel efficiency B · 73 dB), the weakest 215/70 R16 (Wet grip D · Fuel efficiency D · 71 dB).

On the EU market since September 2023; the earliest production week registered is 08/2023.

Wet grip
CD
C 90% · D 10%
Fuel efficiency
BCD
B 8% · C 70% · D 23%
Rolling noise71–73 dBmedian 71 dB
Sizes20rims 15″ to 20″
Snow & ice3PMSF ✓3PMSF all sizes · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other winter and 3PMSF tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (20 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip75% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency90% of compared sizes
Rolling noise70% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency.

What the label means on the road (215/65R16)

Example: the 215/65R16 size, compared with the 766 other winter and 3PMSF tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈41 m with wet grip class C, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

71 dB against a median of 72 dB in this size (1 dB quieter).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 20 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
15″ rims
195/80R1596QC97%D97%71 dBB91%3PMSF14/2023
195/80R1596QD65%D97%71 dBB91%3PMSF17/2025
16″ rims
175/80R1691QC100%D90%71 dBB70%3PMSF11/2023
175/80R1691QD60%D90%71 dBB70%3PMSF17/2025
215/65R1698TC77%C94%71 dBB79%3PMSF14/2023
215/65R1698TD31%C94%71 dBB79%3PMSF17/2025
215/70R16100QC79%D56%71 dBB81%3PMSF14/2023
215/70R16100QD27%D56%71 dBB81%3PMSF17/2025
225/70R16103QC89%D57%71 dBB78%3PMSF14/2023
225/70R16103QC89%C99%71 dBB78%3PMSF17/2025
17″ rims
225/60R1799T · 99TC78%D46%71 dBB81%3PMSF16/2023
225/65R17102T · 102TC79%C93%71 dBB83%3PMSF15/2023
265/65R17112T · 112TC85%C92%73 dBB60%3PMSF16/2023
265/70R17115T · 115TC93%C92%73 dBB64%3PMSF20/2023
18″ rims
225/55R18102H XL · 102H XLC73%C92%71 dBB76%3PMSF11/2023
225/60R18104H XL · 104H XLC78%C94%71 dBB80%3PMSF11/2023
235/55R18104H XL · 104H XLC74%C90%71 dBB83%3PMSF17/2023
235/60R18107H XL · 107H XLC75%C90%71 dBB84%3PMSF17/2023
255/70R18116T XLC98%B100%73 dBB62%3PMSF17/2023
255/70R18116T XLC98%C83%73 dBB62%3PMSF17/2025
265/60R18114H XL · 114H XLC80%C89%73 dBB61%3PMSF17/2023
275/65R18116T XLC89%B99%73 dBB71%3PMSF18/2023
275/65R18116T XLC89%C89%73 dBB71%3PMSF17/2025
19″ rims
225/55R19103H XL · 103H XLC70%C92%71 dBB76%3PMSF19/2023
235/55R19105H XL · 105H XLC69%C86%71 dBB83%3PMSF17/2023
235/60R19107H XL · 107H XLC81%C91%71 dBB85%3PMSF20/2023
20″ rims
285/50R20116H XLC89%B99%73 dBB84%3PMSF08/2023
285/50R20116H XLC89%C93%73 dBB84%3PMSF17/2025

Best-labelled winter and 3PMSF tyres in 215/65R16

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 215/65 R16, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Gripmax Grip Ice X SUV a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 71 dB to 73 dB (median 71 dB). In 70% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Gripmax Grip Ice X SUV in the wet?

Its wet grip class is C–D. In 75% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Gripmax Grip Ice X SUV suitable for snow?

40 of 40 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Gripmax Grip Ice X SUV launched?

It has been on the EU market since September 2023. The earliest production week in its registrations is 08/2023; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Gripmax

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 40 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 20 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.