Skip to content
3PMSF

Gripmax Inception A/T II

EU tyre label for every size: 8 sizes of this all-terrain tyre with 3PMSF compared with the rest of the market

The Gripmax Inception A/T II is a all-terrain tyre with 3PMSF for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 8 sizes (8 registrations including load and speed variants), for 15″ to 16″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B–C depending on size, fuel efficiency C–D and external rolling noise 71–72 dB. Every size carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF), the mark for tyres tested in severe snow.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 235/75 R15 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency C · 72 dB), the weakest 175/80 R16 (Wet grip C · Fuel efficiency D · 71 dB).

On the EU market since August 2023; the earliest production week registered is 10/2023.

Wet grip
BC
B 50% · C 50%
Fuel efficiency
CD
C 38% · D 63%
Rolling noise71–72 dBmedian 71.5 dB
Sizes8rims 15″ to 16″
Snow & ice3PMSF ✓3PMSF all sizes · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other winter and 3PMSF tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (8 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip88% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency75% of compared sizes
Rolling noise25% of compared sizes

Strongest point: wet grip.

What the label means on the road (185/60R15)

Example: the 185/60R15 size, compared with the 666 other winter and 3PMSF tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈41 m with wet grip class C, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class D, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

71 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size.

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 8 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
15″ rims
165/60R1577TC68%D90%71 dBB50%3PMSF10/2023
165/65R1581TC85%D86%71 dBB49%3PMSF10/2023
185/60R1584HC79%D72%71 dBB64%3PMSF10/2023
205/70R1596TB98%D66%72 dBB57%3PMSF10/2023
235/75R15109T XLB100%C98%72 dBB77%3PMSF10/2023
16″ rims
175/80R1691SC100%D90%71 dBB70%3PMSF10/2023
245/70R16111T XLB99%C96%72 dBB71%3PMSF10/2023
265/70R16112TB100%C96%72 dBB81%3PMSF10/2023

Best-labelled winter and 3PMSF tyres in 185/60R15

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 185/60 R15, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Gripmax Inception A/T II a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 71 dB to 72 dB (median 71.5 dB). In 25% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Gripmax Inception A/T II in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B–C. In 88% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Gripmax Inception A/T II suitable for snow?

8 of 8 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Gripmax Inception A/T II launched?

It has been on the EU market since August 2023. The earliest production week in its registrations is 10/2023; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Gripmax

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 8 registrations, data as of 26 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 0 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.