Skip to content
Summer

Dynamo Hiscend-h MSU01

EU tyre label for every size: 44 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Dynamo Hiscend-h MSU01 is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 44 sizes (44 registrations including load and speed variants), for 17″ to 22″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B in every size, fuel efficiency B–D and external rolling noise 71–73 dB.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 255/50 R20 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency B · 71 dB), the weakest 295/35 R20 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency D · 73 dB).

On the EU market since November 2020; the earliest production week registered is 05/2020.

Wet grip
B
B 100%
Fuel efficiency
BCD
B 2% · C 68% · D 30%
Rolling noise71–73 dBmedian 71 dB
Sizes44rims 17″ to 22″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (44 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip46% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency30% of compared sizes
Rolling noise34% of compared sizes

What the label means on the road (235/60R18)

Example: the 235/60R18 size, compared with the 724 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈37 m with class B, against ≈41 m for the most common class in this size (C).

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

72 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size (1 dB louder).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 44 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
17″ rims
235/55R17103W XLB75%D21%72 dBB35%—05/2020
18″ rims
215/50R1892WB61%D25%71 dBB60%—10/2021
225/50R1899Y XLB64%C64%72 dBB25%—10/2021
225/55R18102W XLB79%D16%72 dBB16%—05/2020
225/60R18100VB84%D19%71 dBB68%—05/2020
235/50R1897VB72%D18%71 dBB68%—05/2020
235/55R18104W XLB80%C69%72 dBB29%—05/2020
235/60R18107W XLB83%C70%72 dBB40%—05/2020
245/60R18105VB96%D25%71 dBB82%—05/2020
255/55R18109Y XLB81%C78%72 dBB67%—05/2020
255/60R18112V XLB87%C78%72 dBB68%—05/2020
265/60R18110VB91%C81%71 dBB93%—05/2020
275/40R18103W XLB56%D31%71 dBB77%—05/2020
19″ rims
225/45R1996W XLB64%C70%72 dBB41%—05/2020
235/55R19101WB74%D12%71 dBB62%—05/2020
245/50R19105W XLB65%C51%71 dBB55%—10/2021
245/55R19103VB89%D19%71 dBB75%—05/2020
255/55R19111Y XLB77%C67%72 dBB69%—05/2020
265/50R19110Y XLB67%C77%71 dBB91%—05/2020
20″ rims
235/50R20104Y XLB67%C25%71 dBB47%—10/2021
255/40R20101Y XLB38%D7%72 dBB53%—05/2020
255/45R20105Y XLB53%C40%71 dBB66%—05/2020
255/50R20109Y XLB70%B77%71 dBB82%—05/2020
255/55R20110Y XLB77%C59%72 dBB67%—05/2020
265/50R20111Y XLB87%C80%71 dBB89%—05/2020
275/35R20102W XLB53%D16%71 dBB85%—05/2020
275/55R20117W XLB97%C85%71 dBB93%—05/2020
275/60R20119V XLB96%C81%71 dBB85%—05/2020
285/40R20104YB42%D15%73 dBB39%—05/2020
285/50R20116W XLB92%C83%73 dBB74%—05/2020
295/35R20105Y XLB65%D41%73 dBB65%—05/2020
21″ rims
245/45R21104Y XLB84%C34%71 dBB79%—10/2021
255/40R21102Y XLB37%C39%71 dBB60%—10/2021
265/40R21105Y XLB57%C53%71 dBB74%—10/2021
265/45R21108Y XLB61%C38%71 dBB79%—10/2021
275/40R21107Y XLB52%C53%73 dBB43%—10/2021
275/45R21110Y XLB52%C50%71 dBB78%—05/2020
285/40R21109Y XLB50%C51%73 dBB63%—10/2021
315/35R21111Y XLB62%C53%73 dBB69%—10/2021
22″ rims
265/35R22102Y XLB72%C88%71 dBB89%—10/2021
285/35R22106Y XLB67%C81%73 dBB72%—10/2021
285/45R22114W XLB85%C75%73 dBB62%—05/2020
305/40R22114W XLB100%C84%73 dBB85%—05/2020
305/45R22118W XLB100%C81%73 dBB94%—05/2020

Best-labelled summer tyres in 235/60R18

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 235/60 R18, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Dynamo Hiscend-h MSU01 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 71 dB to 73 dB (median 71 dB). In 34% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Dynamo Hiscend-h MSU01 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B. In 46% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Dynamo Hiscend-h MSU01 suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Dynamo Hiscend-h MSU01 launched?

It has been on the EU market since November 2020. The earliest production week in its registrations is 05/2020; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Dynamo

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 44 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 8 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.