Skip to content
Winter tyre

Voyager Winter M+S

EU tyre label for every size: 13 sizes of this winter tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Voyager Winter M+S is a winter tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 13 sizes (13 registrations including load and speed variants), for 14″ to 18″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B–D depending on size, fuel efficiency C–D and external rolling noise 70–72 dB. Every size carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF), the mark for tyres tested in severe snow.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 185/60 R15 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency D · 70 dB), the weakest 225/45 R17 (Wet grip D · Fuel efficiency D · 71 dB).

On the EU market since May 2021; the earliest production week registered is 10/2015.

Wet grip
BCD
B 8% · C 85% · D 8%
Fuel efficiency
CD
C 38% · D 62%
Rolling noise70–72 dBmedian 71 dB
Sizes13rims 14″ to 18″
Snow & ice3PMSF ✓3PMSF all sizes · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other winter and 3PMSF tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (13 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip69% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency62% of compared sizes
Rolling noise46% of compared sizes

Strongest point: wet grip.

What the label means on the road (205/55R16)

Example: the 205/55R16 size, compared with the 839 other winter and 3PMSF tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈41 m with wet grip class C, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class D vs the typical C: ≈0.18 L/100 km more, about 28 litres more over 15,000 km for a 1,500 kg car.

Rolling noise

72 dB against a median of 72 dB in this size.

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 13 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
14″ rims
165/70R1481TC78%D84%70 dBB77%3PMSF50/2017
175/65R1482TC80%C100%71 dBB65%3PMSF50/2017
175/70R1484TC82%D78%70 dBB79%3PMSF50/2017
185/65R1486TC85%D81%70 dBB77%3PMSF50/2017
15″ rims
185/60R1584TB100%D72%70 dBB81%3PMSF41/2017
185/65R1588TC79%C99%71 dBB62%3PMSF51/2017
195/65R1591TC77%C98%71 dBB71%3PMSF41/2017
16″ rims
205/55R1691TC73%D52%72 dBB58%3PMSF41/2017
215/55R1697H XLC75%D53%71 dBB78%3PMSF50/2017
215/60R1699H XLC77%C96%72 dBB60%3PMSF49/2018
17″ rims
215/50R1795V XLC77%C98%72 dBB64%3PMSF39/2018
225/45R1791HD26%D58%71 dBB80%3PMSF50/2017
18″ rims
245/45R18100V XLC73%D49%72 dBB67%3PMSF10/2015

Best-labelled winter and 3PMSF tyres in 205/55R16

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 205/55 R16, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Voyager Winter M+S a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 70 dB to 72 dB (median 71 dB). In 46% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Voyager Winter M+S in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B–D. In 69% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Voyager Winter M+S suitable for snow?

13 of 13 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Voyager Winter M+S launched?

It has been on the EU market since May 2021. The earliest production week in its registrations is 10/2015; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Voyager

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 13 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 0 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.