Skip to content
3PMSF

Triangle TR797

EU tyre label for every size: 10 sizes of this 3PMSF-marked tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Triangle TR797 is a 3PMSF-marked tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 10 sizes (10 registrations including load and speed variants), for 16″ to 20″ rims.

Wet grip is rated C–D depending on size, fuel efficiency C–D and external rolling noise 71–73 dB. Every size carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF), the mark for tyres tested in severe snow.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 275/65 R17 (Wet grip C · Fuel efficiency C · 73 dB), the weakest 235/60 R17 (Wet grip D · Fuel efficiency D · 71 dB).

On the EU market since May 2021; the earliest production week registered is 08/2021.

Wet grip
CD
C 30% · D 70%
Fuel efficiency
CD
C 90% · D 10%
Rolling noise71–73 dBmedian 72 dB
Sizes10rims 16″ to 20″
Snow & ice3PMSF ✓3PMSF all sizes · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other winter and 3PMSF tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (10 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip30% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency90% of compared sizes
Rolling noise40% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency.

What the label means on the road (235/55R18)

Example: the 235/55R18 size, compared with the 514 other winter and 3PMSF tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈47 m with class D, against ≈41 m for the most common class in this size (C).

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

72 dB against a median of 72 dB in this size.

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 10 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
16″ rims
245/70R16111T XLD44%C96%72 dBB71%3PMSF18/2021
17″ rims
235/60R17102TD36%D42%71 dBB79%3PMSF18/2021
245/65R17111T XLD37%C94%72 dBB75%3PMSF18/2021
265/65R17112TD39%C92%72 dBB86%3PMSF08/2021
275/65R17119T XLC97%C94%73 dBB76%3PMSF12/2021
18″ rims
235/55R18104Q XLD27%C90%72 dBB67%3PMSF18/2021
245/60R18105TD47%C94%71 dBB94%3PMSF18/2021
20″ rims
235/55R20105H XLD39%C91%72 dBB63%3PMSF18/2021
275/55R20117T XLC87%C86%73 dBB63%3PMSF18/2021
275/60R20119T XLC89%C88%73 dBB64%3PMSF10/2021

Best-labelled winter and 3PMSF tyres in 235/55R18

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 235/55 R18, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Triangle TR797 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 71 dB to 73 dB (median 72 dB). In 40% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Triangle TR797 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is C–D. In 30% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Triangle TR797 suitable for snow?

10 of 10 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Triangle TR797 launched?

It has been on the EU market since May 2021. The earliest production week in its registrations is 08/2021; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Triangle

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 10 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 10 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.