Skip to content
Summer

Tracmax X-privilo TX9

EU tyre label for every size: 57 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Tracmax X-privilo TX9 is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 57 sizes (57 registrations including load and speed variants), for 15″ to 20″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B in every size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 70–75 dB.

On the EU market since April 2025; the earliest production week registered is 25/2020.

Wet grip
B
B 100%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise70–75 dBmedian 72 dB
Sizes57rims 15″ to 20″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (56 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip95% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency75% of compared sizes
Rolling noise25% of compared sizes

Strongest point: wet grip.

What the label means on the road (215/65R16)

Example: the 215/65R16 size, compared with the 860 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈37 m with class B, against ≈41 m for the most common class in this size (C).

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

71 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size.

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 57 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
15″ rims
205/70R1596TB96%C94%71 dBB68%—30/2026
215/75R15100TB100%C92%71 dBB88%—20/2025
235/75R15109T XLB99%C97%72 dBB40%—21/2025
16″ rims
205/70R1697HB82%C82%71 dBB82%—20/2025
215/65R1698HB87%C82%71 dBB69%—30/2026
215/70R16100HB92%C91%71 dBB73%—20/2025
225/70R16107H XLB97%C93%72 dBB5%—21/2025
235/60R16100HB95%C89%71 dBB69%—25/2025
235/70R16106HB98%C96%71 dBB86%—21/2025
245/70R16111H XLB96%C95%72 dBB38%—21/2025
245/75R16111TB99%C99%71 dBB94%—21/2025
255/65R16109HB97%C97%72 dBB75%—20/2025
255/70R16111HB97%C94%72 dBB82%—23/2025
265/70R16112HB97%C94%72 dBB80%—21/2025
275/70R16114HB97%C95%72 dBB77%—23/2025
17″ rims
175/65R1787HB69%C46%70 dBB38%—30/2026
195/60R1790HB81%C65%71 dBB46%—30/2026
205/60R1797V XLB73%C50%72 dBB20%—20/2025
215/60R17100H XLB85%C74%72 dBB10%—20/2025
215/65R1799HB77%C72%71 dBB55%—20/2025
225/60R1799HB86%C84%71 dBB65%—20/2025
225/65R17102HB89%C84%71 dBB68%—25/2020
235/60R17106H XLB92%C87%72 dBB18%—20/2025
235/65R17108H XLB89%C81%72 dBB40%—19/2025
245/65R17111H XLB95%C89%72 dBB34%—21/2025
245/70R17110HB99%C97%71 dBB86%—21/2025
255/60R17110V XLB89%C94%73 dBB23%—20/2025
255/65R17110VB92%C90%72 dBB64%—20/2025
265/65R17112HB94%C88%72 dBB79%—24/2025
265/70R17115HB98%C92%72 dBB83%—19/2025
275/65R17115HB98%C96%72 dBB77%—23/2025
285/65R17116HB97%C92%74 dBB37%—24/2025
18″ rims
215/55R1899V XLB83%C71%72 dBB35%—30/2026
225/55R18102V XLB79%C69%72 dBB16%—30/2026
225/60R18100VB84%C72%71 dBB68%—20/2025
235/60R18107H XLB83%C70%72 dBB40%—19/2025
235/65R18110H XLB90%C81%72 dBB29%—19/2025
245/60R18105HB96%C88%71 dBB82%—21/2025
245/75R18112TB–C–71 dBB–—30/2026
255/60R18112V XLB87%C78%73 dBB43%—23/2025
255/70R18113HB98%C90%72 dBB67%—23/2025
265/60R18110HB91%C81%72 dBB75%—23/2025
265/65R18114HB97%C83%72 dBB72%—24/2025
265/70R18116HB96%C88%72 dBB68%—24/2025
275/65R18116HB96%C92%72 dBB79%—21/2025
285/60R18120H XLB93%C90%75 dBB9%—24/2025
19″ rims
225/55R19103V XLB78%C73%72 dBB17%—24/2025
235/55R19105V XLB73%C57%72 dBB34%—24/2025
235/60R19107V XLB77%C58%72 dBB44%—20/2025
235/65R19109H XLB75%C82%72 dBB54%—25/2020
245/55R19107V XLB89%C86%72 dBB15%—20/2025
255/55R19111V XLB77%C67%73 dBB48%—21/2025
255/60R19113V XLB92%C68%73 dBB27%—20/2025
20″ rims
245/60R20107HB100%C75%71 dBB75%—30/2026
275/55R20117V XLB97%C85%73 dBB49%—20/2025
275/60R20116V XLB96%C81%73 dBB18%—20/2025
285/50R20116V XLB92%C83%73 dBB74%—16/2025

Best-labelled summer tyres in 215/65R16

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 215/65 R16, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Tracmax X-privilo TX9 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 70 dB to 75 dB (median 72 dB). In 25% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Tracmax X-privilo TX9 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B. In 95% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Tracmax X-privilo TX9 suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Tracmax X-privilo TX9 launched?

It has been on the EU market since April 2025. The earliest production week in its registrations is 25/2020; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Tracmax

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 57 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 2 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.