Skip to content
Summer

Tracmax X-privilo TX2

EU tyre label for every size: 53 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Tracmax X-privilo TX2 is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 53 sizes (67 registrations including load and speed variants), for 12″ to 16″ rims.

Wet grip is rated C in every size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 70 dB.

On the EU market since November 2015; the earliest production week registered is 47/2015.

Wet grip
C
C 100%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise70 dBmedian 70 dB
Sizes53rims 12″ to 16″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (53 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip30% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise25% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency. Weakest point: rolling noise, where most same-size rivals do as well or better.

What the label means on the road (195/65R15)

Example: the 195/65R15 size, compared with the 947 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈41 m with wet grip class C, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

70 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size (1 dB quieter).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 53 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
12″ rims
145/80R1273TC90%C100%70 dBB61%—11/2016
155/70R1273TC94%C100%70 dBB76%—10/2016
155/80R1277TC89%C100%70 dBB83%—12/2016
165/70R1277TC87%C100%70 dBB77%—14/2016
175/70R1281TC91%C100%70 dBB79%—14/2016
13″ rims
145/60R1366TC93%C100%70 dBB67%—19/2021
145/70R1371TC84%C99%70 dBB60%—51/2015
145/80R1375TC90%C100%70 dBB66%—51/2015
155/65R1373TC72%C100%70 dBB73%—49/2015
155/70R1375TC71%C99%70 dBB69%—48/2015
155/80R1379TC70%C99%70 dBB69%—49/2015
165/55R1370HC92%C100%70 dBB100%—52/2015
165/65R1377TC74%C100%70 dBB71%—02/2016
165/70R1379TC74%C100%70 dBB73%—51/2015
165/80R1383TC74%C98%70 dBB67%—51/2015
175/60R1377HC75%C99%70 dBB80%—13/2016
175/65R1380TC85%C100%70 dBB64%—51/2015
175/70R1382TC72%C99%70 dBB73%—49/2015
185/70R1386TC76%C98%70 dBB80%—14/2016
14″ rims
155/65R1475TC63%C99%70 dBB68%—48/2015
165/60R1475HC67%C100%70 dBB71%—50/2015
165/65R1479TC63%C99%70 dBB69%—50/2015
165/70R1481TC62%C97%70 dBB70%—48/2015
165/70R1485T XLC62%C97%70 dBB70%—48/2015
175/60R1479HC67%C100%70 dBB68%—10/2016
175/65R1482HC62%C97%70 dBB71%—48/2015
175/65R1486T XLC62%C97%70 dBB71%—48/2015
175/70R1484TC65%C96%70 dBB74%—48/2015
175/70R1488T XLC65%C96%70 dBB74%—48/2015
175/80R1488H · 88TC72%C98%70 dBB74%—19/2021
185/50R1477VC76%C100%70 dBB46%—14/2016
185/55R1480HC66%C100%70 dBB65%—10/2016
185/60R1482HC62%C98%70 dBB72%—51/2015
185/65R1486H · 86TC64%C97%70 dBB71%—48/2015
185/70R1488TC68%C98%70 dBB75%—10/2016
195/60R1486HC70%C100%70 dBB79%—12/2016
195/65R1489HC59%C100%70 dBB67%—14/2016
195/70R1491TC68%C98%70 dBB81%—12/2016
15″ rims
135/70R1570TC89%C100%70 dBB89%—14/2016
145/65R1572TC76%C100%70 dBB53%—11/2016
155/60R1574TC60%C100%70 dBB59%—10/2016
165/60R1581T XLC59%C97%70 dBB63%—10/2016
165/65R1581TC58%C92%70 dBB69%—10/2016
175/55R1577TC60%C99%70 dBB72%—10/2016
175/60R1581VC60%C98%70 dBB71%—12/2016
175/65R1584H · 84TC56%C95%70 dBB72%—49/2015
185/55R1582H · 82VC53%C95%70 dBB73%—48/2015
185/60R1584HC55%C94%70 dBB73%—52/2015
185/60R1588H XLC55%C94%70 dBB73%—49/2015
185/65R1588H · 88TC52%C89%70 dBB74%—48/2015
185/65R1592T XLC52%C89%70 dBB74%—48/2015
195/60R1588H · 88VC52%C95%70 dBB78%—49/2015
195/65R1591H · 91VC50%C89%70 dBB78%—47/2015
195/65R1595T XLC50%C89%70 dBB78%—47/2015
16″ rims
175/50R1677VC78%C100%70 dBB48%—14/2016
175/60R1686H XLC49%C94%70 dBB60%—19/2021
185/50R1681VC63%C96%70 dBB66%—11/2016
185/55R1683HC52%C94%70 dBB72%—11/2016
185/55R1687V XLC52%C94%70 dBB72%—02/2018
185/60R1686HC56%C78%70 dBB42%—19/2021

Best-labelled summer tyres in 195/65R15

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 195/65 R15, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Tracmax X-privilo TX2 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise is 70 dB in every size. In 25% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Tracmax X-privilo TX2 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is C. In 30% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Tracmax X-privilo TX2 suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Tracmax X-privilo TX2 launched?

It has been on the EU market since November 2015. The earliest production week in its registrations is 47/2015; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Tracmax

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 67 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 67 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.