Skip to content
Summer

Nokian Tyres Hakka Black 3 SUV

EU tyre label for every size: 22 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Nokian Tyres Hakka Black 3 SUV is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 22 sizes (22 registrations including load and speed variants), for 18″ to 22″ rims.

Wet grip is rated A in every size, fuel efficiency B–C and external rolling noise 70–73 dB.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 255/55 R18 (Wet grip A · Fuel efficiency B · 70 dB), the weakest 285/40 R22 (Wet grip A · Fuel efficiency C · 73 dB).

On the EU market since November 2022; the earliest production week registered is 43/2022.

Wet grip
A
A 100%
Fuel efficiency
BC
B 23% · C 77%
Rolling noise70–73 dBmedian 70 dB
Sizes22rims 18″ to 22″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (22 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip100% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency23% of compared sizes
Rolling noise59% of compared sizes

Strongest point: wet grip. Weakest point: fuel efficiency, where most same-size rivals do as well or better.

What the label means on the road (235/60R18)

Example: the 235/60R18 size, compared with the 724 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈34 m with class A, against ≈41 m for the most common class in this size (C).

Fuel efficiency

Class B vs the typical C: ≈0.16 L/100 km less, about 25 litres less over 15,000 km for a 1,500 kg car.

Rolling noise

71 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size.

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 22 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
18″ rims
235/60R18107W XLA100%B93%71 dBB72%—47/2022
255/55R18109Y XLA100%B98%70 dBA91%—43/2022
255/60R18112V XLA100%B97%70 dBA93%—46/2022
19″ rims
235/50R19103W XLA100%C52%71 dBB60%—47/2022
235/55R19105W XLA100%C57%71 dBB62%—44/2022
255/45R19104W XLA100%C45%70 dBA82%—43/2022
255/50R19107W XLA100%C68%70 dBA95%—43/2022
20″ rims
235/45R20100W XLA100%C36%70 dBB70%—48/2022
235/50R20104Y XLA100%C25%71 dBB47%—48/2022
245/45R20103Y XLA100%C53%72 dBB36%—46/2023
255/40R20101W XLA100%C37%70 dBA84%—48/2022
255/45R20105Y XLA100%C40%70 dBA89%—48/2022
255/50R20109Y XLA100%C48%70 dBA93%—48/2022
265/45R20108Y XLA100%C55%70 dBA90%—49/2022
275/45R20110Y XLA100%C71%70 dBA96%—43/2022
275/50R20113W XLA100%B86%70 dBA84%—43/2022
21″ rims
235/45R21101W XLA100%C39%70 dBB64%—01/2023
255/40R21102W XLA100%C39%70 dBA85%—48/2022
265/45R21108Y XLA100%C38%70 dBA91%—48/2022
275/40R21107Y XLA100%C53%72 dBB75%—48/2022
275/45R21110Y XLA100%B83%72 dBB58%—46/2023
22″ rims
285/40R22110Y XLA100%C55%73 dBB64%—46/2023

Best-labelled summer tyres in 235/60R18

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 235/60 R18, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Nokian Tyres Hakka Black 3 SUV a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 70 dB to 73 dB (median 70 dB). In 59% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Nokian Tyres Hakka Black 3 SUV in the wet?

Its wet grip class is A. In 100% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Nokian Tyres Hakka Black 3 SUV suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Nokian Tyres Hakka Black 3 SUV launched?

It has been on the EU market since November 2022. The earliest production week in its registrations is 43/2022; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Nokian Tyres

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 22 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 22 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.