Skip to content
Winter tyre

Michelin Pilot Alpin 5 SUV NE0

EU tyre label for every size: 4 sizes of this winter tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Michelin Pilot Alpin 5 SUV NE0 is a winter tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 4 sizes (4 registrations including load and speed variants), for 20″ to 21″ rims.

Wet grip is rated C in every size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 71–74 dB. Every size carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF), the mark for tyres tested in severe snow.

On the EU market since September 2023; the earliest production week registered is 48/2019.

Wet grip
C
C 100%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise71–74 dBmedian 73 dB
Sizes4rims 20″ to 21″
Snow & ice3PMSF ✓3PMSF all sizes · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other winter and 3PMSF tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (4 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip50% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise25% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency.

What the label means on the road (235/55R20)

Example: the 235/55R20 size, compared with the 158 other winter and 3PMSF tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈41 m with wet grip class C, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

72 dB against a median of 72 dB in this size.

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 4 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
20″ rims
235/55R20105V XLC83%C91%72 dBB63%3PMSF51/2020
285/45R20112V XLC64%C77%74 dBB41%3PMSF51/2020
21″ rims
255/45R21106V XLC76%C85%71 dBB90%3PMSF48/2019
285/40R21109V XLC73%C85%74 dBB37%3PMSF48/2019

Best-labelled winter and 3PMSF tyres in 235/55R20

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 235/55 R20, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Michelin Pilot Alpin 5 SUV NE0 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 71 dB to 74 dB (median 73 dB). In 25% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Michelin Pilot Alpin 5 SUV NE0 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is C. In 50% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Michelin Pilot Alpin 5 SUV NE0 suitable for snow?

4 of 4 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Michelin Pilot Alpin 5 SUV NE0 launched?

It has been on the EU market since September 2023. The earliest production week in its registrations is 48/2019; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Michelin

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 4 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 0 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.