Skip to content
Summer

Kustone Passion P9s

EU tyre label for every size: 34 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Kustone Passion P9s is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 34 sizes (34 registrations including load and speed variants), for 19″ to 23″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B in every size, fuel efficiency B and external rolling noise 72–73 dB.

On the EU market since March 2022; the earliest production week registered is 10/2022.

Wet grip
B
B 100%
Fuel efficiency
B
B 100%
Rolling noise72–73 dBmedian 73 dB
Sizes34rims 19″ to 23″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (34 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip38% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise12% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency. Weakest point: rolling noise, where most same-size rivals do as well or better.

What the label means on the road (285/35ZR22)

Example: the 285/35ZR22 size, compared with the 155 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈37 m with wet grip class B, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class B vs the typical C: ≈0.16 L/100 km less, about 25 litres less over 15,000 km for a 1,500 kg car.

Rolling noise

73 dB against a median of 73 dB in this size.

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 34 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
19″ rims
265/45ZR19105WB18%B100%72 dBB53%—10/2022
275/50ZR19112WB76%B100%72 dBB94%—10/2022
285/45ZR19111WB86%B100%72 dBB86%—10/2022
295/40ZR19108WB33%B100%73 dBB67%—10/2022
20″ rims
215/45ZR2095W XLB83%B100%73 dBB0%—01/2025
275/50ZR20113W XLB76%B97%72 dBB84%—18/2022
285/40ZR20108WB56%B95%73 dBB59%—10/2022
21″ rims
235/45ZR21101W XLB68%B100%73 dBB3%—18/2022
255/35ZR2198WB62%B100%72 dBB74%—10/2022
255/40ZR21102WB70%B98%72 dBB71%—10/2022
255/45ZR21105W XLB83%B94%73 dBB42%—01/2025
255/50ZR21109WB73%B100%72 dBB73%—10/2022
265/35ZR21101WB55%B95%72 dBB55%—10/2022
285/30ZR21100W XLB59%B100%73 dBB77%—18/2022
285/40ZR21109WB61%B97%73 dBB62%—10/2022
295/30ZR21102WB63%B100%73 dBB69%—10/2022
305/30ZR21104WB56%B94%73 dBB62%—10/2022
315/30ZR21105YB61%B100%73 dBB72%—10/2022
315/40ZR21111WB77%B98%73 dBB69%—18/2022
22″ rims
255/45ZR22107W XLB79%B100%73 dBB68%—18/2022
265/35ZR22102W XLB89%B100%73 dBB41%—18/2022
275/35ZR22104W XLB66%B100%73 dBB45%—18/2022
275/50ZR22111WB78%B100%73 dBB33%—18/2022
285/35ZR22106WB70%B99%73 dBB61%—10/2022
285/40ZR22110WB68%B96%73 dBB53%—10/2022
285/45ZR22114W XLB88%B100%73 dBB70%—18/2022
285/45R22114Y XLB85%B96%73 dBB62%—01/2025
295/40ZR22112W XLB88%B100%73 dBB64%—18/2022
315/30ZR22107WB57%B100%73 dBB58%—10/2022
325/35ZR22110WB68%B100%73 dBB68%—18/2022
325/40ZR22114WB73%B100%73 dBB54%—18/2022
325/40R22114YB70%B100%73 dBB45%—01/2025
23″ rims
285/40ZR23111Y XLB74%B100%73 dBB72%—18/2022
325/35ZR23115Y XLB76%B100%73 dBB48%—18/2022

Best-labelled summer tyres in 285/35ZR22

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 285/35 ZR22, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Kustone Passion P9s a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 72 dB to 73 dB (median 73 dB). In 12% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Kustone Passion P9s in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B. In 38% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Kustone Passion P9s suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Kustone Passion P9s launched?

It has been on the EU market since March 2022. The earliest production week in its registrations is 10/2022; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Kustone

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 34 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 0 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.