Skip to content
Summer

Zeetex HT5000 max

EU tyre label for every size: 16 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Zeetex HT5000 max is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 16 sizes (16 registrations including load and speed variants), for 16″ to 18″ rims.

Wet grip is rated C in every size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 71–72 dB.

On the EU market since April 2022; the earliest production week registered is 01/2022.

Wet grip
C
C 100%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise71–72 dBmedian 72 dB
Sizes16rims 16″ to 18″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (16 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip88% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise63% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency.

What the label means on the road (265/65R17)

Example: the 265/65R17 size, compared with the 544 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈41 m with wet grip class C, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

72 dB against a median of 72 dB in this size.

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 16 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
16″ rims
215/70R16100HC71%C91%71 dBB73%—01/2022
225/70R16103HC80%C93%71 dBB80%—01/2022
235/70R16106HC85%C96%71 dBB86%—01/2022
245/70R16111H XLC84%C95%72 dBB38%—01/2022
245/75R16111TC85%C99%71 dBB94%—01/2022
255/70R16111HC84%C94%72 dBB82%—01/2022
265/70R16112HC80%C94%72 dBB80%—01/2022
265/75R16116TC76%C96%72 dBB83%—01/2022
17″ rims
245/65R17111H XLC77%C89%72 dBB34%—01/2022
265/65R17112HC78%C88%72 dBB79%—01/2022
265/70R17115HC80%C92%72 dBB83%—01/2022
275/65R17115HC86%C96%72 dBB77%—01/2022
285/65R17116HC78%C92%72 dBB85%—01/2022
18″ rims
255/70R18113HC82%C90%72 dBB67%—01/2022
265/65R18114HC79%C83%72 dBB72%—01/2022
265/70R18116HC71%C88%72 dBB68%—01/2022

Best-labelled summer tyres in 265/65R17

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 265/65 R17, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Zeetex HT5000 max a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 71 dB to 72 dB (median 72 dB). In 63% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Zeetex HT5000 max in the wet?

Its wet grip class is C. In 88% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Zeetex HT5000 max suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Zeetex HT5000 max launched?

It has been on the EU market since April 2022. The earliest production week in its registrations is 01/2022; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Zeetex

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 16 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 16 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.