Skip to content
Summer

Sailun Extmile SL87N

EU tyre label for every size: 7 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Sailun Extmile SL87N is a summer tyre for vans and light trucks. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 7 sizes (11 registrations including load and speed variants), for 8″ to 15″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B–C depending on size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 70–71 dB.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 185R14C 8PR (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency C · 70 dB), the weakest 155R13C 8PR (Wet grip C · Fuel efficiency C · 71 dB).

On the EU market since April 2022; the earliest production week registered is 03/2022.

Wet grip
BC
B 73% · C 27%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise70–71 dBmedian 70 dB
Sizes7rims 8″ to 15″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (7 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip57% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise86% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency.

All 7 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
8″ rims
155R13C 8PRC290/88Q XLC60%C97%71 dBB69%—32/2024
165R14C 8PRC296/95S XLC60%C100%70 dBB99%—32/2024
175R14C 8PRC299/97Q XLC56%C98%70 dBB91%—32/2024
185R14C 8PRC2102/100Q · 102/100QB93%C94%70 dBB97%—03/2022
195R14C 8PRC2106/104Q · 106/104QB94%C95%70 dBB97%—03/2022
195R15C 8PRC2106/104R · 106/104RB95%C99%70 dBB96%—03/2022
15″ rims
205/70R15C 8PRC2106/104R · 106/104RB90%C94%70 dBB96%—03/2022

Questions

Is the Sailun Extmile SL87N a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 70 dB to 71 dB (median 70 dB). In 86% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Sailun Extmile SL87N in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B–C. In 57% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Sailun Extmile SL87N suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Sailun Extmile SL87N launched?

It has been on the EU market since April 2022. The earliest production week in its registrations is 03/2022; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Sailun

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 11 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 0 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.