Skip to content
Summer

Sailun Commercio VX1

EU tyre label for every size: 21 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Sailun Commercio VX1 is a summer tyre for vans and light trucks. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 21 sizes (24 registrations including load and speed variants), for 8″ to 16″ rims.

Wet grip is rated A–D depending on size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 71 dB.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 165/70 R14C 6PR (Wet grip A · Fuel efficiency C · 71 dB), the weakest 165R13C 8PR (Wet grip D · Fuel efficiency C · 71 dB).

On the EU market since August 2016; the earliest production week registered is 08/2019.

Wet grip
ABD
A 38% · B 58% · D 4%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise71 dBmedian 71 dB
Sizes21rims 8″ to 16″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (21 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip95% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise91% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency.

All 21 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
8″ rims
165R13C 8PRC294/93SD16%C95%71 dBB73%—30/2023
14″ rims
165/70R14C 6PRC289/87TA100%C100%71 dBB77%—08/2019
175/65R14C 6PRC290/88TA100%C93%71 dBB74%—08/2019
205/75R14C 8PRC2109/107R · 109/107RB92%C100%71 dBB85%—08/2019
15″ rims
195/70R15C 8PRC2104/102RA100%C94%71 dBB80%—08/2019
205/65R15C 6PRC2102/100TB85%C93%71 dBB78%—08/2019
205/70R15C 8PRC2106/104RB90%C94%71 dBB86%—08/2019
215/65R15C 6PRC2104/102SB87%C93%71 dBB85%—08/2019
215/70R15C 8PRC2109/107RB89%C91%71 dBB84%—08/2019
225/70R15C 8PRC2112/110RB87%C92%71 dBB85%—08/2019
16″ rims
185/75R16C 8PRC2104/102RA100%C93%71 dBB79%—42/2022
195/60R16C 6PRC299/97HA100%C98%71 dBB76%—08/2019
195/65R16C 8PRC2104/102TA100%C96%71 dBB80%—08/2019
195/75R16C 8PRC2107/105Q · 107/105R · 110/108TA100%C93%71 dBB78%—08/2019
205/65R16C 8PRC2107/105TB87%C94%71 dBB81%—08/2019
205/75R16C 8PRC2110/108RB85%C91%71 dBB80%—08/2019
215/60R16C 8PRC2108/106SB86%C97%71 dBB83%—08/2019
215/65R16C 8PRC2109/107RB84%C91%71 dBB80%—08/2019
215/75R16C 8PRC2113/111RB85%C91%71 dBB82%—08/2019
225/65R16C 8PRC2112/110RB85%C91%71 dBB80%—08/2019
235/65R16C 8PRC2115/113RB81%C85%71 dBB83%—08/2019

Questions

Is the Sailun Commercio VX1 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise is 71 dB in every size. In 91% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Sailun Commercio VX1 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is A–D. In 95% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Sailun Commercio VX1 suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Sailun Commercio VX1 launched?

It has been on the EU market since August 2016. The earliest production week in its registrations is 08/2019; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Sailun

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 24 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 1 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.