Skip to content
Summer

Mileking mk317

EU tyre label for every size: 14 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Mileking mk317 is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 14 sizes (14 registrations including load and speed variants), for 17″ to 21″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B in every size, fuel efficiency B and external rolling noise 69–71 dB.

On the EU market since July 2023; the earliest production week registered is 23/2023.

Wet grip
B
B 100%
Fuel efficiency
B
B 100%
Rolling noise69–71 dBmedian 71 dB
Sizes14rims 17″ to 21″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (14 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip71% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise43% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency.

What the label means on the road (235/60R18)

Example: the 235/60R18 size, compared with the 725 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈37 m with class B, against ≈41 m for the most common class in this size (C).

Fuel efficiency

Class B vs the typical C: ≈0.16 L/100 km less, about 25 litres less over 15,000 km for a 1,500 kg car.

Rolling noise

71 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size.

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 14 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
17″ rims
215/55R1798V XLB72%B90%70 dBB78%—23/2023
18″ rims
215/50ZR1896W XLB88%B100%71 dBB59%—50/2023
225/60R18104V XLB84%B95%71 dBB68%—50/2023
235/45ZR1898Y XLB82%B99%71 dBB75%—02/2025
235/60R18107V XLB83%B93%71 dBB72%—02/2025
19″ rims
235/45ZR1999Y XLB81%B100%71 dBB67%—02/2025
235/50R1999VB70%B84%71 dBB60%—50/2023
245/45ZR19102W XLB83%B99%71 dBB75%—50/2023
255/55R19111V XLB77%B89%71 dBB85%—50/2023
20″ rims
245/45R20103V XLB65%B86%71 dBB65%—50/2023
245/50ZR20105W XLB97%B99%71 dBB65%—02/2025
255/45ZR20105Y XLB77%B97%71 dBB87%—02/2025
255/50R20109V XLB70%B77%71 dBB82%—50/2023
21″ rims
265/45ZR21108W XLB82%B95%69 dBA98%—50/2023

Best-labelled summer tyres in 235/60R18

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 235/60 R18, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Mileking mk317 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 69 dB to 71 dB (median 71 dB). In 43% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Mileking mk317 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B. In 71% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Mileking mk317 suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Mileking mk317 launched?

It has been on the EU market since July 2023. The earliest production week in its registrations is 23/2023; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Mileking

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 14 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 0 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.