Skip to content
Summer

Michelin Pilot Super Sport MO

EU tyre label for every size: 7 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Michelin Pilot Super Sport MO is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 7 sizes (7 registrations including load and speed variants), for 18″ to 20″ rims.

Wet grip is rated A–B depending on size, fuel efficiency C–D and external rolling noise 71–73 dB.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 265/40 ZR18 (Wet grip A · Fuel efficiency D · 71 dB), the weakest 305/30 ZR20 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency D · 73 dB).

On the EU market since April 2009; the earliest production week registered is 51/2007.

Wet grip
AB
A 14% · B 86%
Fuel efficiency
CD
C 14% · D 86%
Rolling noise71–73 dBmedian 71 dB
Sizes7rims 18″ to 20″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (7 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip43% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency14% of compared sizes
Rolling noise57% of compared sizes

Strongest point: rolling noise. Weakest point: fuel efficiency, where most same-size rivals do as well or better.

What the label means on the road (245/40ZR18)

Example: the 245/40ZR18 size, compared with the 452 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈37 m with wet grip class B, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class D vs the typical C: ≈0.18 L/100 km more, about 28 litres more over 15,000 km for a 1,500 kg car.

Rolling noise

71 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size.

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 7 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
18″ rims
245/40ZR1897Y XLB83%D29%71 dBB78%—32/2014
265/40ZR18101Y XLA100%D31%71 dBB94%—38/2014
19″ rims
255/35ZR1996PAR_Y_PAR XLB77%D33%71 dBB85%—19/2013
265/35ZR1998PAR_Y_PAR XLB66%D44%71 dBB89%—51/2007
295/35ZR19104PAR_Y_PAR XLB35%C94%73 dBB45%—19/2013
20″ rims
295/30ZR20101PAR_Y_PAR XLB57%D43%73 dBB63%—51/2007
305/30ZR20103PAR_Y_PAR XLB68%D60%73 dBB66%—03/2016

Best-labelled summer tyres in 245/40ZR18

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 245/40 ZR18, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Michelin Pilot Super Sport MO a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 71 dB to 73 dB (median 71 dB). In 57% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Michelin Pilot Super Sport MO in the wet?

Its wet grip class is A–B. In 43% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Michelin Pilot Super Sport MO suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Michelin Pilot Super Sport MO launched?

It has been on the EU market since April 2009. The earliest production week in its registrations is 51/2007; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Michelin

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 7 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 2 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.