Skip to content
Summer

Michelin E Primacy ST

EU tyre label for every size: 18 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Michelin E Primacy ST is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 18 sizes (31 registrations including load and speed variants), for 17″ to 21″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B in every size, fuel efficiency A–B and external rolling noise 67–72 dB.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 215/55 R17 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency A · 67 dB), the weakest 225/55 R18 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency B · 69 dB).

On the EU market since May 2021; the earliest production week registered is 49/2019.

Wet grip
B
B 100%
Fuel efficiency
AB
A 97% · B 3%
Rolling noise67–72 dBmedian 70 dB
Sizes18rims 17″ to 21″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (18 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip22% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise83% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency. Weakest point: wet grip, where most same-size rivals do as well or better.

What the label means on the road (215/55R17)

Example: the 215/55R17 size, compared with the 565 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈37 m with wet grip class B, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class A vs the typical C: ≈0.32 L/100 km less, about 47 litres less over 15,000 km for a 1,500 kg car.

Rolling noise

67 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size (4 dB quieter).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 18 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
17″ rims
215/55R1794VB72%A100%67 dBA99%—02/2020
225/55R17101W XLB72%A100%70 dBB84%—49/2019
18″ rims
225/40R1892V XLB63%A100%70 dBB90%—09/2021
225/55R1898HB79%B92%69 dBB95%—06/2021
225/55R18102V XLB79%A100%70 dBB81%—48/2020
225/60R18104V XLB84%A100%70 dBB85%—27/2020
245/50R18104W XLB64%A100%70 dBB81%—34/2021
19″ rims
225/40R1993V XLB54%A100%70 dBB85%—09/2021
235/45R1999W XLB63%A100%70 dBB81%—18/2022
235/50R1999VB70%A100%69 dBB89%—50/2019
235/50R19103V XLB70%A100%70 dBB77%—18/2025
235/55R19101VB73%A100%69 dBB94%—16/2021
235/55R19105V XL · 105V XL · 105V XLB73%A100%70 dBB83%—35/2023
245/45R19102V XL · 102V XL · 102Y XLB64%A100%70 dBB83%—48/2022
255/50R19107V XL · 107V XLB72%A100%71 dBB84%—37/2023
255/55R19111V XLB77%A100%72 dBB70%—05/2025
20″ rims
245/45R20103V XLB65%A100%70 dBB84%—07/2026
245/50R20102V · 102VB80%A100%68 dBB100%—27/2024
245/50R20102WB80%A100%67 dBA100%—24/2022
245/50R20105V XLB80%A100%70 dBB89%—13/2025
255/45R20101VB53%A100%70 dBB89%—02/2021
255/45R20105V XL · 105V XLB53%A100%72 dBB51%—14/2022
21″ rims
255/40 R21102W XLB37%A100%71 dBB60%—45/2023
275/45R21110V XLB51%A100%72 dBB57%—48/2021

Best-labelled summer tyres in 215/55R17

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 215/55 R17, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Michelin E Primacy ST a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 67 dB to 72 dB (median 70 dB). In 83% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Michelin E Primacy ST in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B. In 22% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Michelin E Primacy ST suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Michelin E Primacy ST launched?

It has been on the EU market since May 2021. The earliest production week in its registrations is 49/2019; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Michelin

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 31 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 1 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.