Skip to content
Summer

Michelin E Primacy * MO

EU tyre label for every size: 8 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Michelin E Primacy * MO is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 8 sizes (11 registrations including load and speed variants), for 18″ to 20″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B in every size, fuel efficiency A and external rolling noise 69–72 dB.

On the EU market since June 2022; the earliest production week registered is 30/2019.

Wet grip
B
B 100%
Fuel efficiency
A
A 100%
Rolling noise69–72 dBmedian 70 dB
Sizes8rims 18″ to 20″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (8 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip25% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise63% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency.

What the label means on the road (235/60R18)

Example: the 235/60R18 size, compared with the 724 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈37 m with class B, against ≈41 m for the most common class in this size (C).

Fuel efficiency

Class A vs the typical C: ≈0.32 L/100 km less, about 47 litres less over 15,000 km for a 1,500 kg car.

Rolling noise

69 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size (2 dB quieter).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 8 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
18″ rims
235/55R18104T XLB80%A100%70 dBB86%—52/2021
235/60R18103WB83%A100%69 dBB96%—30/2019
19″ rims
235/55R19105W XLB74%A100%70 dBB83%—40/2019
245/45R19102Y XL · 102Y XLB64%A100%70 dBB83%—45/2019
275/40R19105Y XLB64%A100%72 dBB49%—49/2019
20″ rims
245/40R2099Y XL · 99Y XLB60%A100%70 dBB83%—18/2020
275/35R20102Y XL · 102Y XLB53%A100%72 dBB70%—18/2020
275/50R20113W XLB63%A100%72 dBB51%—40/2022

Best-labelled summer tyres in 235/60R18

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 235/60 R18, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Michelin E Primacy * MO a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 69 dB to 72 dB (median 70 dB). In 63% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Michelin E Primacy * MO in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B. In 25% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Michelin E Primacy * MO suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Michelin E Primacy * MO launched?

It has been on the EU market since June 2022. The earliest production week in its registrations is 30/2019; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Michelin

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 11 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 0 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.