Skip to content
Summer

Davanti Ecoura HP1

EU tyre label for every size: 27 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Davanti Ecoura HP1 is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 27 sizes (29 registrations including load and speed variants), for 14″ to 18″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B in every size, fuel efficiency C–D and external rolling noise 68–69 dB.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 205/50 R15 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency C · 68 dB), the weakest 195/60 R18 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency D · 68 dB).

On the EU market since June 2020; the earliest production week registered is 23/2024.

Wet grip
B
B 100%
Fuel efficiency
CD
C 59% · D 41%
Rolling noise68–69 dBmedian 68 dB
Sizes27rims 14″ to 18″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (27 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip96% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency59% of compared sizes
Rolling noise100% of compared sizes

Strongest point: rolling noise.

What the label means on the road (195/65R15)

Example: the 195/65R15 size, compared with the 947 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈37 m with class B, against ≈41 m for the most common class in this size (C).

Fuel efficiency

Class D vs the typical C: ≈0.18 L/100 km more, about 28 litres more over 15,000 km for a 1,500 kg car.

Rolling noise

68 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size (3 dB quieter).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 27 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
14″ rims
195/70R1495H XLB97%D45%68 dBA98%—36/2024
15″ rims
195/50R1582VB90%D58%68 dBA99%—36/2024
195/55R1585VB90%D51%68 dBA98%—36/2024
195/60R1588HB91%D40%68 dBA98%—36/2024
195/65R1591HB90%D28%68 dBA98%—36/2024
195/65R1595T XLB90%D28%68 dBA98%—36/2024
205/50R1586VB91%C100%68 dBA99%—36/2024
205/55R1588VB92%C97%68 dBA97%—36/2024
205/60R1595V XLB92%C94%68 dBA97%—23/2024
205/65R1594HB94%C91%68 dBA98%—36/2024
215/65R15100H XLB95%C93%68 dBA96%—36/2024
16″ rims
195/45R1684V XLB86%D52%68 dBA99%—36/2024
195/50R1688V XLB89%D41%68 dBA97%—36/2024
195/55R1687VB82%D28%68 dBA98%—36/2024
195/60R1689VB87%D30%68 dBA98%—36/2024
205/45ZR1687W XLB93%C96%68 dBA95%—36/2024
205/50ZR1691W XLB96%C98%68 dBA100%—36/2024
205/55R1691VB81%C84%68 dBA98%—23/2024
205/55R1694V XLB81%C84%68 dBA98%—23/2024
205/55ZR1694W XLB89%C87%68 dBA96%—23/2024
205/60R1696H XLB84%C80%68 dBA98%—36/2024
205/65R1695HB91%C84%68 dBA96%—36/2024
215/45ZR1690W XLB99%D40%68 dBA88%—36/2024
215/55ZR1697W XLB94%C84%68 dBA100%—36/2024
215/60R1699H XLB86%C82%68 dBA98%—36/2024
215/65R1698HB87%C82%68 dBA98%—36/2024
225/55ZR1699W XLB91%C86%69 dBA92%—36/2024
225/60R16102V XLB93%C89%69 dBA92%—36/2024
18″ rims
195/60R1896H XLB64%D0%68 dBA98%—30/2025

Best-labelled summer tyres in 195/65R15

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 195/65 R15, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Davanti Ecoura HP1 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 68 dB to 69 dB (median 68 dB). In 100% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Davanti Ecoura HP1 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B. In 96% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Davanti Ecoura HP1 suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Davanti Ecoura HP1 launched?

It has been on the EU market since June 2020. The earliest production week in its registrations is 23/2024; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Davanti

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 29 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 29 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.