Skip to content
3PMSF

Comforser CF9000

EU tyre label for every size: 23 sizes of this 3PMSF-marked tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Comforser CF9000 is a 3PMSF-marked tyre for trucks and buses. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 23 sizes (23 registrations including load and speed variants), for 16″ to 22″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B in every size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 74 dB. Every size carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF), the mark for tyres tested in severe snow.

On the EU market since January 2025; the earliest production week registered is 01/2025.

Wet grip
B
B 100%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise74 dBmedian 74 dB
Sizes23rims 16″ to 22″
Snow & ice3PMSF ✓3PMSF all sizes · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other winter and 3PMSF tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (13 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip85% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise15% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency. Weakest point: rolling noise, where most same-size rivals do as well or better.

All 23 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
16″ rims
LT265/75R16C3123/120QB70%C95%74 dBB65%3PMSF01/2025
17″ rims
35×12.50R17LTC3128QB–C–74 dBB–3PMSF01/2025
37×12.50R17LTC3128QB–C–74 dBB–3PMSF01/2025
37×13.50R17LTC3128QB–C–74 dBB–3PMSF01/2025
40×13.50R17LTC3128QB–C–74 dBB–3PMSF01/2025
LT265/70R17C3123/120QB88%C100%74 dBB81%3PMSF01/2025
LT275/70R17C3124/121QB100%C100%74 dBB57%3PMSF01/2025
LT285/70R17C3126/123QB80%C93%74 dBB60%3PMSF01/2025
LT295/70R17C3128/125QB–C–74 dBB–3PMSF01/2025
LT305/70R17C3125/122QB100%C100%74 dBB0%3PMSF01/2025
LT315/70R17C3128/125QB67%C100%74 dBB67%3PMSF01/2025
18″ rims
35×12.50R18LTC3128QB100%C100%74 dBB67%3PMSF01/2025
LT265/65R18C3122/119QB75%C100%74 dBB67%3PMSF01/2025
LT275/65R18C3123/120QB78%C94%74 dBB50%3PMSF01/2025
LT285/65R18C3125/122QB75%C83%74 dBB83%3PMSF01/2025
LT285/70R18C3127/124QB100%C100%74 dBB40%3PMSF01/2025
LT325/65R18C3128/125QB–C–74 dBB–3PMSF01/2025
20″ rims
35×12.50R20LTC3125QB–C–74 dBB–3PMSF01/2025
38×15.50R20LTC3128QB–C–74 dBB–3PMSF01/2025
40×15.50R20LTC3128QB–C–74 dBB–3PMSF01/2025
LT275/60R20C3123/120QB100%C100%74 dBB63%3PMSF01/2025
LT285/55R20C3122/119QB100%C100%74 dBB67%3PMSF01/2025
22″ rims
37×13.50R22LTC3128QB–C–74 dBB–3PMSF01/2025

Questions

Is the Comforser CF9000 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise is 74 dB in every size. In 15% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Comforser CF9000 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B. In 85% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Comforser CF9000 suitable for snow?

23 of 23 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Comforser CF9000 launched?

It has been on the EU market since January 2025. The earliest production week in its registrations is 01/2025; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Comforser

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 23 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 23 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.