Skip to content
Summer

Bridgestone Potenza S007

EU tyre label for every size: 16 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Bridgestone Potenza S007 is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 16 sizes (35 registrations including load and speed variants), for 17″ to 20″ rims.

Wet grip is rated A–C depending on size, fuel efficiency C–E and external rolling noise 70–75 dB.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 245/35 ZR20 (Wet grip A · Fuel efficiency C · 72 dB), the weakest 245/35 ZRF20 (Wet grip C · Fuel efficiency E · 71 dB).

On the EU market since March 2013; the earliest production week registered is 13/2013.

Wet grip
ABC
A 40% · B 20% · C 40%
Fuel efficiency
CDE
C 26% · D 66% · E 9%
Rolling noise70–75 dBmedian 72 dB
Sizes16rims 17″ to 20″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (15 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip47% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency20% of compared sizes
Rolling noise40% of compared sizes

Weakest point: fuel efficiency, where most same-size rivals do as well or better.

What the label means on the road (245/35 ZR20)

Example: the 245/35 ZR20 size, compared with the 376 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈41 m with class C, against ≈37 m for the most common class in this size (B).

Fuel efficiency

Class E vs the typical C: ≈0.34 L/100 km more, about 51 litres more over 15,000 km for a 1,500 kg car.

Rolling noise

71 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size.

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 16 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
17″ rims
255/45 ZR1798PAR_Y_PARB77%D46%71 dBB96%—05/2017
18″ rims
345/35 ZR18109YC–C–73 dBB–—05/2017
19″ rims
245/35 R1993Y XL · 93Y XLB68%D39%72 dBB60%—43/2018
20″ rims
245/35 ZR2091PAR_Y_PARC27%E0%71 dBB73%—10/2015
245/35 ZRF2091PAR_Y_PAR · 91PAR_Y_PARC21%E5%71 dBB84%—14/2018
245/35 ZR2095PAR_Y_PAR XL · 95Y XLA100%C93%72 dBB47%—01/2016
245/35 R2095Y XL · 95Y XL · 95Y XLA100%D34%70 dBB82%—44/2018
255/35 ZR2097PAR_Y_PARC26%D33%72 dBB68%—05/2019
255/40 ZR20101PAR_Y_PAR XL · 101PAR_Y_PAR XLA100%C82%72 dBB62%—34/2016
255/40 ZR20101PAR_Y_PAR XL · 101PAR_Y_PAR XLB70%C82%72 dBB62%—34/2016
255/40 R20101Y XL · 101Y XLA100%C37%72 dBB53%—19/2021
265/30 ZR2094Y XLC16%D60%72 dBB58%—04/2014
275/30 R2097Y XL · 97Y XL · 97Y XLA100%D38%71 dBB79%—35/2018
285/35 ZR20100PAR_Y_PARC24%D39%72 dBB89%—10/2015
285/35 ZRF20100PAR_Y_PAR · 100PAR_Y_PAR · 100YC57%D100%72 dBB71%—01/2018
295/35 ZR20105PAR_Y_PAR XL · 105PAR_Y_PAR XLB53%D26%74 dBB32%—34/2016
305/30 ZR20103Y XL · 103Y XLA100%D60%75 dBB17%—01/2016
315/35 ZR20106PAR_Y_PAR · 106PAR_Y_PAR · 106PAR_Y_PAR · 106PAR_Y_PARC31%D20%72 dBB84%—13/2013

Best-labelled summer tyres in 245/35 ZR20

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 245/35 ZR20, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Bridgestone Potenza S007 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 70 dB to 75 dB (median 72 dB). In 40% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Bridgestone Potenza S007 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is A–C. In 47% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Bridgestone Potenza S007 suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Bridgestone Potenza S007 launched?

It has been on the EU market since March 2013. The earliest production week in its registrations is 13/2013; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Bridgestone

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 35 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 34 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.