Skip to content
All-season

Windforce Catchfors Van A/S

EU tyre label for every size: 20 sizes of this all-season tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Windforce Catchfors Van A/S is a all-season tyre for vans and light trucks. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 20 sizes (20 registrations including load and speed variants), for 14″ to 17″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B in every size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 72 dB. Every size carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF), the mark for tyres tested in severe snow.

On the EU market since January 2023; the earliest production week registered is 01/2023.

Wet grip
B
B 100%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise72 dBmedian 72 dB
Sizes20rims 14″ to 17″
Snow & ice3PMSF ✓3PMSF all sizes · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other all-season tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (20 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip80% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise55% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency.

All 20 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
14″ rims
175/65R14CC290/88TB94%C100%72 dBC62%3PMSF01/2023
175/70R14CC295/93TB100%C100%72 dBC61%3PMSF01/2023
15″ rims
195/70R15CC2104/102RB81%C98%72 dBB70%3PMSF01/2023
205/70R15CC2106/104RB92%C99%72 dBB58%3PMSF01/2023
215/65R15CC2104/102TB70%C98%72 dBB86%3PMSF01/2023
215/70R15CC2109/107RB76%C98%72 dBB82%3PMSF01/2023
225/70R15CC2112/110RB78%C97%72 dBB81%3PMSF01/2023
16″ rims
185/75R16CC2104/102RB88%C97%72 dBC65%3PMSF01/2023
195/60R16CC299/97HB78%C98%72 dBB76%3PMSF01/2023
195/65R16CC2104/102TB86%C97%72 dBB68%3PMSF01/2023
195/75R16CC2107/105RB76%C98%72 dBB70%3PMSF01/2023
205/65R16CC2107/105TB77%C98%72 dBB68%3PMSF01/2023
205/75R16CC2113/111RB75%C95%72 dBB71%3PMSF01/2023
215/60R16CC2103/101TB85%C97%72 dBB88%3PMSF01/2023
215/65R16CC2109/107TB75%C95%72 dBB81%3PMSF01/2023
215/75R16CC2113/111RB76%C95%72 dBB82%3PMSF01/2023
225/65R16CC2112/110RB72%C95%72 dBB81%3PMSF01/2023
225/75R16CC2121/120RB71%C89%72 dBB79%3PMSF01/2023
235/65R16CC2115/113RB69%C87%72 dBB81%3PMSF01/2023
17″ rims
215/60R17CC2109/107TB82%C93%72 dBB88%3PMSF01/2023

Questions

Is the Windforce Catchfors Van A/S a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise is 72 dB in every size. In 55% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Windforce Catchfors Van A/S in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B. In 80% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Windforce Catchfors Van A/S suitable for snow?

20 of 20 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Windforce Catchfors Van A/S launched?

It has been on the EU market since January 2023. The earliest production week in its registrations is 01/2023; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Windforce

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 20 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 20 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.