Skip to content
3PMSF

Warrior Wasp-plus

EU tyre label for every size: 36 sizes of this 3PMSF-marked tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Warrior Wasp-plus is a 3PMSF-marked tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 36 sizes (41 registrations including load and speed variants), for 13″ to 19″ rims.

Wet grip is rated C in every size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 70–71 dB. 39 of 41 registrations carry the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) for severe snow.

On the EU market since November 2021; the earliest production week registered is 01/2013.

Wet grip
C
C 100%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise70–71 dBmedian 71 dB
Sizes36rims 13″ to 19″
Snow & ice39/413PMSF 39 · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other winter and 3PMSF tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (36 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip67% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise44% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency.

What the label means on the road (205/55R16)

Example: the 205/55R16 size, compared with the 839 other winter and 3PMSF tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈41 m with wet grip class C, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

71 dB against a median of 72 dB in this size (1 dB quieter).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 36 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
13″ rims
165/70R1379TC88%C100%70 dBB73%3PMSF01/2021
14″ rims
155/65R1475TC82%C100%70 dBB73%3PMSF01/2021
165/60R1479H XLC88%C100%70 dBB72%3PMSF01/2021
165/65R1479TC85%C100%70 dBB69%3PMSF01/2021
175/65R1482TC80%C100%70 dBB81%3PMSF01/2021
175/65R1486H XLC80%C100%70 dBB81%3PMSF01/2021
185/55R1480TC83%C100%70 dBB74%3PMSF01/2021
185/60R1482HC84%C100%70 dBB76%3PMSF01/2021
185/65R1486TC85%C100%70 dBB77%3PMSF01/2021
15″ rims
165/65R1581TC85%C100%70 dBB69%3PMSF01/2021
175/65R1588H XLC78%C99%70 dBB77%3PMSF01/2021
185/55R1582HC77%C100%70 dBB81%—01/2022
185/60R1588H XLC79%C99%70 dBB81%3PMSF01/2021
185/65R1588H · 88TC79%C99%70 dBB80%3PMSF01/2021
185/65R1592T XLC79%C99%70 dBB80%3PMSF01/2021
195/50R1582VC76%C100%71 dBB68%3PMSF01/2021
195/55R1585HC82%C100%71 dBB72%3PMSF01/2021
195/60R1588HC84%C99%71 dBB75%3PMSF01/2021
195/65R1591HC77%C98%71 dBB71%3PMSF01/2021
195/65R1595T XL · 95V XLC77%C98%71 dBB71%3PMSF01/2021
16″ rims
195/55R1691H XLC73%C99%71 dBB73%3PMSF01/2021
205/45R1687V XLC74%C100%71 dBB70%3PMSF01/2013
205/55R1694V XLC73%C99%71 dBB73%3PMSF01/2013
205/60R1696H XLC74%C97%71 dBB73%3PMSF01/2013
215/55R1697V XLC75%C98%71 dBB78%3PMSF01/2013
215/60R1699V XLC77%C96%71 dBB77%3PMSF01/2013
215/65R16102V XLC77%C94%71 dBB79%3PMSF01/2013
17″ rims
205/45ZR1788Y XLC76%C94%71 dBB68%3PMSF01/2013
205/50ZR1793W XLC77%C95%71 dBB58%3PMSF01/2013
215/45ZR1791W XLC65%C89%71 dBB67%3PMSF01/2013
215/55ZR1798W XLC71%C78%71 dBB65%3PMSF01/2013
225/45ZR1794Y XLC75%C90%71 dBB62%3PMSF01/2013
225/55ZR17101W XLC73%C77%71 dBB67%3PMSF01/2013
235/55R17103V XLC72%C93%71 dBB82%3PMSF01/2013
235/65R17108V XLC80%C93%71 dBB84%3PMSF01/2013
18″ rims
215/55R1899V XLC72%C96%71 dBB78%3PMSF01/2013
225/40ZR1892Y XLC61%C95%71 dBB75%3PMSF01/2013
235/50R18101V XLC73%C96%71 dBB82%—01/2021
19″ rims
255/55R19107VC81%C90%71 dBB88%3PMSF01/2013

Best-labelled winter and 3PMSF tyres in 205/55R16

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 205/55 R16, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Warrior Wasp-plus a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 70 dB to 71 dB (median 71 dB). In 44% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Warrior Wasp-plus in the wet?

Its wet grip class is C. In 67% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Warrior Wasp-plus suitable for snow?

39 of 41 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Warrior Wasp-plus launched?

It has been on the EU market since November 2021. The earliest production week in its registrations is 01/2013; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Warrior

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 41 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 1 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.