Skip to content
All-season

Sailun Commercio 4 Seasons

EU tyre label for every size: 19 sizes of this all-season tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Sailun Commercio 4 Seasons is a all-season tyre for vans and light trucks. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 19 sizes (19 registrations including load and speed variants), for 15″ to 17″ rims.

Wet grip is rated A–B depending on size, fuel efficiency C–D and external rolling noise 72 dB. Every size carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF), the mark for tyres tested in severe snow.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 215/70 R15C 8PR (Wet grip A · Fuel efficiency C · 72 dB), the weakest 195/65 R16C 8PR (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency D · 72 dB).

On the EU market since August 2016; the earliest production week registered is 08/2019.

Wet grip
AB
A 79% · B 21%
Fuel efficiency
CD
C 47% · D 53%
Rolling noise72 dBmedian 72 dB
Sizes19rims 15″ to 17″
Snow & ice3PMSF ✓3PMSF all sizes · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other all-season tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (19 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip100% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency53% of compared sizes
Rolling noise74% of compared sizes

Strongest point: wet grip.

All 19 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
15″ rims
185/65R15C 6PRC297/95SB88%D75%72 dBB100%3PMSF32/2024
195/70R15C 8PRC2104/102TB81%D45%72 dBB70%3PMSF08/2019
215/65R15C 6PRC2104/102TA100%D59%72 dBB86%3PMSF32/2024
215/70R15C 8PRC2109/107SA100%C98%72 dBB82%3PMSF08/2019
225/70R15C 8PRC2112/110SA100%C97%72 dBB81%3PMSF08/2019
16″ rims
195/60R16C 6PRC299/97HA100%D61%72 dBB76%3PMSF08/2019
195/65R16C 8PRC2104/102TB86%D43%72 dBB68%3PMSF08/2019
195/75R16C 10PRC2110/108RB76%C98%72 dBB70%3PMSF08/2019
205/65R16C 8PRC2107/105TA100%D34%72 dBB68%3PMSF08/2019
205/75R16C 10PRC2113/111RA100%C95%72 dBB71%3PMSF08/2019
215/60R16C 6PRC2103/101TA100%D44%72 dBB88%3PMSF08/2019
215/65R16C 8PRC2109/107TA100%D29%72 dBB81%3PMSF08/2019
215/75R16C 10PRC2116/114RA100%C95%72 dBB82%3PMSF08/2019
225/65R16C 8PRC2112/110TA100%C95%72 dBB81%3PMSF08/2019
225/75R16C 10PRC2121/120RA100%C89%72 dBB79%3PMSF08/2019
235/65R16C 10PRC2121/119RA100%C87%72 dBB81%3PMSF08/2019
17″ rims
215/60R17C 8PRC2109/107TA100%D35%72 dBB88%3PMSF08/2019
225/55R17C 8PRC2109/107HA100%D23%72 dBB79%3PMSF10/2024
235/60R17C 10PRC2117/115RA100%C85%72 dBB100%3PMSF10/2024

Questions

Is the Sailun Commercio 4 Seasons a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise is 72 dB in every size. In 74% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Sailun Commercio 4 Seasons in the wet?

Its wet grip class is A–B. In 100% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Sailun Commercio 4 Seasons suitable for snow?

19 of 19 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Sailun Commercio 4 Seasons launched?

It has been on the EU market since August 2016. The earliest production week in its registrations is 08/2019; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Sailun

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 19 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 0 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.