Skip to content
Winter tyre

Roadking Ice-plus S210

EU tyre label for every size: 31 sizes of this winter tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Roadking Ice-plus S210 is a winter tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 31 sizes (31 registrations including load and speed variants), for 16″ to 19″ rims.

Wet grip is rated C in every size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 70–72 dB. Every size carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF), the mark for tyres tested in severe snow.

On the EU market since March 2009; the earliest production week registered is 13/2009.

Wet grip
C
C 100%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise70–72 dBmedian 72 dB
Sizes31rims 16″ to 19″
Snow & ice3PMSF ✓3PMSF all sizes · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other winter and 3PMSF tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (31 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip16% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise19% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency. Weakest point: wet grip, where most same-size rivals do as well or better.

What the label means on the road (205/55R16)

Example: the 205/55R16 size, compared with the 839 other winter and 3PMSF tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈41 m with wet grip class C, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

72 dB against a median of 72 dB in this size.

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 31 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
16″ rims
185/55R1687H XLC78%C100%71 dBB53%3PMSF30/2014
195/45R1684H XLC74%C100%72 dBB54%3PMSF13/2010
205/45R1687H XLC74%C100%72 dBB59%3PMSF08/2012
205/55R1694H XLC73%C99%72 dBB58%3PMSF07/2012
215/55R1697H XLC75%C98%72 dBB63%3PMSF15/2009
17″ rims
205/45R1788V XLC73%C98%71 dBB75%3PMSF20/2016
205/50R1793V XLC74%C98%72 dBB64%3PMSF13/2010
205/55R1795V XLC65%C97%72 dBB58%3PMSF31/2013
215/50R1795V XLC77%C98%72 dBB64%3PMSF08/2012
215/55R1798V XLC76%C97%72 dBB61%3PMSF09/2012
215/60R1796HC76%C94%72 dBB63%3PMSF11/2012
225/45R1794V XLC71%C99%72 dBB66%3PMSF13/2009
225/50R1798V XLC71%C97%72 dBB65%3PMSF13/2010
225/55R17101V XLC75%C96%72 dBB67%3PMSF17/2010
225/60R1799HC78%C94%72 dBB65%3PMSF11/2012
235/55R17103V XLC72%C93%72 dBB69%3PMSF30/2013
245/45R1799V XLC70%C96%72 dBB68%3PMSF30/2013
18″ rims
225/40R1892V XLC71%C99%72 dBB65%3PMSF13/2010
225/45R1895V XLC73%C97%72 dBB58%3PMSF08/2012
235/45R1898V XLC72%C98%71 dBB77%3PMSF20/2016
235/50R18101V XLC73%C96%72 dBB67%3PMSF03/2014
245/40R1897V XLC72%C99%70 dBB92%3PMSF38/2011
245/45R18100V XLC73%C95%72 dBB67%3PMSF09/2012
19″ rims
225/40R1993V XLC63%C99%72 dBB55%3PMSF23/2018
235/35R1991V XLC63%C99%72 dBB60%3PMSF12/2010
235/55R19105V XLC69%C86%72 dBB65%3PMSF26/2012
245/35R1993V XLC61%C98%72 dBB70%3PMSF23/2018
245/40R1998V XLC66%C96%71 dBB77%3PMSF20/2016
245/45R19102V XLC68%C94%71 dBB77%3PMSF20/2016
255/35R1996V XLC64%C99%71 dBB81%3PMSF20/2016
255/40R19100V XLC65%C95%71 dBB89%3PMSF03/2016

Best-labelled winter and 3PMSF tyres in 205/55R16

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 205/55 R16, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Roadking Ice-plus S210 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 70 dB to 72 dB (median 72 dB). In 19% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Roadking Ice-plus S210 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is C. In 16% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Roadking Ice-plus S210 suitable for snow?

31 of 31 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Roadking Ice-plus S210 launched?

It has been on the EU market since March 2009. The earliest production week in its registrations is 13/2009; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Roadking

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 31 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 26 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.