Skip to content
Summer

Road Rider Road Quest H/T

EU tyre label for every size: 8 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Road Rider Road Quest H/T is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 8 sizes (8 registrations including load and speed variants), for 15″ to 17″ rims.

Wet grip is rated C–D depending on size, fuel efficiency C–D and external rolling noise 71–72 dB.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 235/70 R16 (Wet grip C · Fuel efficiency C · 71 dB), the weakest 205/70 R15 (Wet grip D · Fuel efficiency D · 71 dB).

On the EU market since May 2025; the earliest production week registered is 19/2025.

Wet grip
CD
C 88% · D 13%
Fuel efficiency
CD
C 50% · D 50%
Rolling noise71–72 dBmedian 71 dB
Sizes8rims 15″ to 17″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (8 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip25% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency50% of compared sizes
Rolling noise13% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency. Weakest point: rolling noise, where most same-size rivals do as well or better.

What the label means on the road (215/65R16)

Example: the 215/65R16 size, compared with the 859 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈41 m with wet grip class C, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

72 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size (1 dB louder).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 8 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
15″ rims
205/70R1596HD13%D42%71 dBB68%—19/2025
16″ rims
215/65R16102H XLC52%C82%72 dBB13%—19/2025
215/70R16100HC72%D37%71 dBB73%—19/2025
235/70R16106HC85%C96%71 dBB86%—19/2025
245/70R16111H XLC84%C95%72 dBB38%—19/2025
17″ rims
215/60R1796HC44%D19%71 dBB63%—19/2025
225/60R1799HC52%D27%71 dBB65%—19/2025
225/65R17102HC56%C84%71 dBB68%—19/2025

Best-labelled summer tyres in 215/65R16

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 215/65 R16, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Road Rider Road Quest H/T a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 71 dB to 72 dB (median 71 dB). In 13% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Road Rider Road Quest H/T in the wet?

Its wet grip class is C–D. In 25% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Road Rider Road Quest H/T suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Road Rider Road Quest H/T launched?

It has been on the EU market since May 2025. The earliest production week in its registrations is 19/2025; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Road Rider

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 8 registrations, data as of 26 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 0 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.