Skip to content
Summer

Milever MU074

EU tyre label for every size: 32 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Milever MU074 is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 32 sizes (35 registrations including load and speed variants), for 16″ to 22″ rims.

Wet grip is rated C in every size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 70–74 dB. 13 of 35 registrations carry the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) for severe snow.

On the EU market since February 2025; the earliest production week registered is 06/2025.

Wet grip
C
C 100%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise70–74 dBmedian 71 dB
Sizes32rims 16″ to 22″
Snow & ice13/353PMSF 13 · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (32 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip31% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency75% of compared sizes
Rolling noise81% of compared sizes

Strongest point: rolling noise.

What the label means on the road (215/60R17)

Example: the 215/60R17 size, compared with the 762 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈41 m with class C, against ≈37 m for the most common class in this size (B).

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

70 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size (1 dB quieter).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 32 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
16″ rims
215/70R16100HC71%C91%70 dBB86%3PMSF06/2025
225/70R16103HC80%C93%70 dBB91%—23/2025
235/60R16100VC59%C89%70 dBB84%3PMSF06/2025
235/70R16106HC85%C96%70 dBB94%—15/2026
245/70R16107HC84%C95%70 dBB97%3PMSF06/2025
265/70R16112TC80%C94%71 dBB93%3PMSF06/2025
275/70R16114TC81%C95%71 dBB89%—15/2026
17″ rims
215/60R1796VC44%C74%70 dBB80%3PMSF06/2025
225/60R1799VC52%C84%70 dBB84%3PMSF06/2025
225/65R17102VC56%C84%70 dBB86%3PMSF06/2025
235/60R17102HC62%C87%70 dBB89%—23/2025
235/65R17104HC61%C81%70 dBB89%—23/2025
245/70R17110TC82%C97%70 dBB99%—15/2026
265/65R17112TC78%C88%71 dBB94%3PMSF06/2025
265/70R17115TC80%C92%71 dBB93%—23/2025
18″ rims
215/55R1895VC36%C71%70 dBB84%3PMSF06/2025
225/55R1898VC37%C69%70 dBB81%3PMSF06/2025
225/60R18104V XLC49%C72%71 dBB68%3PMSF06/2025
235/60R18107V XLC48%C70%71 dBB72%3PMSF06/2025
245/60R18105H · 105HC75%C88%70 dBB93%—23/2025
255/70R18113TC82%C90%71 dBB78%—23/2025
265/60R18114H XLC67%C81%71 dBB93%—12/2026
265/65R18114HC79%C83%71 dBB93%—23/2025
265/70R18116TC71%C88%71 dBB82%—23/2025
275/65R18116TC72%C92%71 dBB94%—23/2025
285/60R18116HC73%C90%73 dBB74%—15/2026
19″ rims
235/55R19101VC32%C57%70 dBB83%3PMSF06/2025
20″ rims
275/60R20115H · 115HC60%C81%71 dBB85%—15/2026
285/50R20116V XLC56%C83%74 dBB43%—23/2025
21″ rims
275/50R21113V XLC42%C73%72 dBB73%—23/2025
22″ rims
275/50R22111VC64%C76%71 dBB88%—15/2026
285/45R22114V XL · 114V XLC46%C75%74 dBB37%—15/2026

Best-labelled summer tyres in 215/60R17

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 215/60 R17, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Milever MU074 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 70 dB to 74 dB (median 71 dB). In 81% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Milever MU074 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is C. In 31% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Milever MU074 suitable for snow?

13 of 35 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Milever MU074 launched?

It has been on the EU market since February 2025. The earliest production week in its registrations is 06/2025; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Milever

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 35 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 0 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.