Skip to content
3PMSF

Mileking mk829

EU tyre label for every size: 4 sizes of this 3PMSF-marked tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Mileking mk829 is a 3PMSF-marked tyre for vans and light trucks, trucks and buses. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 4 sizes (4 registrations including load and speed variants), for 16″ to 20″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B–C depending on size, fuel efficiency D and external rolling noise 73–74 dB. Every size carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF), the mark for tyres tested in severe snow.

On the EU market since April 2021; the earliest production week registered is 06/2021.

Wet grip
BC
B 50% · C 50%
Fuel efficiency
D
D 100%
Rolling noise73–74 dBmedian 73.5 dB
Sizes4rims 16″ to 20″
Snow & ice3PMSF ✓3PMSF all sizes · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other winter and 3PMSF tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (4 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip25% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency75% of compared sizes
Rolling noise50% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency.

All 4 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
16″ rims
LT265/75R16 10PRC3123/120RB70%D90%74 dBB65%3PMSF06/2021
LT285/75R16 10PRC3126/123RB65%D100%74 dBB65%3PMSF06/2021
18″ rims
LT265/60R18 10PRC2120/117SC56%D82%73 dBB94%3PMSF06/2021
20″ rims
LT305/55R20 10PRC2121/118SC90%D60%73 dBB100%3PMSF06/2021

Questions

Is the Mileking mk829 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 73 dB to 74 dB (median 73.5 dB). In 50% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Mileking mk829 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B–C. In 25% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Mileking mk829 suitable for snow?

4 of 4 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Mileking mk829 launched?

It has been on the EU market since April 2021. The earliest production week in its registrations is 06/2021; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Mileking

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 4 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 4 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.