Skip to content
Summer

Matador Hectorra Van

EU tyre label for every size: 28 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Matador Hectorra Van is a summer tyre for vans and light trucks. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 28 sizes (28 registrations including load and speed variants), for 14″ to 17″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B in every size, fuel efficiency C–D and external rolling noise 71 dB.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 165/70 R14 C (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency C · 71 dB), the weakest 205/65 R15 C (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency D · 71 dB).

On the EU market since December 2021; the earliest production week registered is 50/2021.

Wet grip
B
B 100%
Fuel efficiency
CD
C 93% · D 7%
Rolling noise71 dBmedian 71 dB
Sizes28rims 14″ to 17″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (28 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip96% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency93% of compared sizes
Rolling noise86% of compared sizes

Strongest point: wet grip.

All 28 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
14″ rims
165/70 R 14 CC289/87RB93%C100%71 dBB77%—50/2021
175/65 R 14 CC290/88TB92%C93%71 dBB74%—50/2021
175/70 R 14 CC295/93TB91%C92%71 dBB72%—50/2021
185 R 14 CC2102/100RB93%C94%71 dBB79%—50/2021
195 R 14 CC2106/104RB94%C95%71 dBB79%—50/2021
205 R 14 CC2109/107PB95%D46%71 dBB81%—50/2021
215 R 14 CC2112/110PB89%C94%71 dBB78%—50/2021
15″ rims
195 R 15 CC2106/104RB95%C99%71 dBB83%—50/2021
195/70 R 15 CC2104/102RB88%C94%71 dBB80%—50/2021
205/65 R 15 CC2102/100TB85%D39%71 dBB78%—50/2021
205/70 R 15 CC2106/104RB90%C94%71 dBB86%—50/2021
215/65 R 15 CC2104/102TB87%C93%71 dBB85%—50/2021
215/70 R 15 CC2109/107SB89%C91%71 dBB84%—50/2021
225/70 R 15 CC2112/110RB87%C92%71 dBB85%—50/2021
16″ rims
185/75 R 16 CC2104/102RB89%C93%71 dBB79%—50/2021
195/60 R 16 CC299/97HB87%C98%71 dBB76%—50/2021
195/65 R 16 CC2104/102TB90%C96%71 dBB80%—50/2021
195/75 R 16 CC2110/108RB85%C93%71 dBB78%—50/2021
205/65 R 16 CC2107/105TB87%C94%71 dBB81%—50/2021
205/75 R 16 CC2113/111RB85%C91%71 dBB80%—50/2021
215/60 R 16 CC2103/101TB86%C97%71 dBB83%—50/2021
215/65 R 16 CC2109/107TB84%C91%71 dBB80%—50/2021
215/75 R 16 CC2116/114RB85%C91%71 dBB82%—50/2021
225/65 R 16 CC2112/110TB85%C91%71 dBB80%—50/2021
225/75 R 16 CC2121/120RB85%C84%71 dBB81%—50/2021
235/65 R 16 CC2121/119RB81%C85%71 dBB83%—50/2021
17″ rims
215/60 R 17 CC2109/107T (107H)B78%C83%71 dBB74%—50/2021
225/55 R 17 CC2109/107TB74%C85%71 dBB73%—50/2021

Questions

Is the Matador Hectorra Van a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise is 71 dB in every size. In 86% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Matador Hectorra Van in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B. In 96% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Matador Hectorra Van suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Matador Hectorra Van launched?

It has been on the EU market since December 2021. The earliest production week in its registrations is 50/2021; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Matador

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 28 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 2 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.