Skip to content
Summer

Hanmix Grandrank HX07

EU tyre label for every size: 10 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Hanmix Grandrank HX07 is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 10 sizes (10 registrations including load and speed variants), for 17″ to 20″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B in every size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 71–72 dB.

On the EU market since May 2024; the earliest production week registered is 18/2024.

Wet grip
B
B 100%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise71–72 dBmedian 71 dB
Sizes10rims 17″ to 20″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (10 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip80% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise50% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency.

What the label means on the road (235/55R17)

Example: the 235/55R17 size, compared with the 491 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈37 m with wet grip class B, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

71 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size.

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 10 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
17″ rims
215/50R1791VB75%C79%71 dBB63%—18/2024
215/55ZR1798W XLB88%C87%71 dBB74%—18/2024
225/50ZR1798W XLB85%C90%71 dBB75%—18/2024
225/55ZR17101W XLB85%C84%71 dBB72%—18/2024
235/55R1799VB75%C76%71 dBB71%—18/2024
18″ rims
225/45ZR1895W XLB82%C90%71 dBB76%—18/2024
245/45ZR18100W XLB83%C88%71 dBB78%—18/2024
19″ rims
245/45ZR1998WB83%C84%71 dBB75%—18/2024
255/45ZR19104W XLB74%C81%72 dBB58%—18/2024
20″ rims
245/45ZR20103W XLB83%C84%71 dBB76%—18/2024

Best-labelled summer tyres in 235/55R17

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 235/55 R17, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Hanmix Grandrank HX07 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 71 dB to 72 dB (median 71 dB). In 50% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Hanmix Grandrank HX07 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B. In 80% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Hanmix Grandrank HX07 suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Hanmix Grandrank HX07 launched?

It has been on the EU market since May 2024. The earliest production week in its registrations is 18/2024; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Hanmix

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 10 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 0 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.