Skip to content
3PMSF

Groundspeed GSFS02

EU tyre label for every size: 8 sizes of this 3PMSF-marked tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Groundspeed GSFS02 is a 3PMSF-marked tyre for trucks and buses. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 8 sizes (15 registrations including load and speed variants), for 22.5″ rims.

Wet grip is rated A in every size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 71–74 dB. Every size carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF), the mark for tyres tested in severe snow.

On the EU market since May 2022; the earliest production week registered is 08/2022.

Wet grip
A
A 100%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise71–74 dBmedian 73 dB
Sizes8rims 22.5″
Snow & ice3PMSF ✓3PMSF all sizes · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other winter and 3PMSF tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (8 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip100% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency75% of compared sizes
Rolling noise25% of compared sizes

Strongest point: wet grip.

All 8 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
22.5″ rims
275/70R22.5C3150/148MA100%C93%74 dBB19%3PMSF30/2023
275/70R22.5C3150/148MA100%C93%73 dBB45%3PMSF30/2023
295/60R22.5C3150/147K (147L)A100%C88%71 dBA89%3PMSF08/2022
295/60R22.5C3150/147K (147L)A100%C88%73 dBB68%3PMSF08/2022
295/80R22.5C3154/149MA100%C93%71 dBA87%3PMSF08/2022
295/80R22.5C3154/149MA100%C93%73 dBB63%3PMSF08/2022
315/60R22.5C3154/150L (150M)A100%C79%73 dBB59%3PMSF01/2024
315/70R22.5C3156/150LA100%C84%74 dBB38%3PMSF08/2022
315/70R22.5C3156/150LA100%C84%73 dBB68%3PMSF08/2022
315/80R22.5C3156/150L (150M)A100%C93%74 dBB37%3PMSF08/2022
315/80R22.5C3156/150L (150M)A100%C93%73 dBB67%3PMSF08/2022
385/55R22.5C3160K (L)A100%C67%74 dBB16%3PMSF08/2022
385/55R22.5C3160K (L)A100%C67%73 dBB54%3PMSF08/2022
385/65R22.5C3164K (L)A100%C75%74 dBB15%3PMSF08/2022
385/65R22.5C3164K (L)A100%C75%73 dBB50%3PMSF08/2024

Same label values, different brand

These tyres have exactly the same label values as the Groundspeed GSFS02 in most of the sizes they share, and both are registered in EPREL by the same manufacturer. Identical labels do not prove two tyres are the same: classes are broad. But consistent matches across many sizes point to a shared production family.

Questions

Is the Groundspeed GSFS02 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 71 dB to 74 dB (median 73 dB). In 25% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Groundspeed GSFS02 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is A. In 100% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Groundspeed GSFS02 suitable for snow?

15 of 15 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Groundspeed GSFS02 launched?

It has been on the EU market since May 2022. The earliest production week in its registrations is 08/2022; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Groundspeed

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 15 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 0 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.