Skip to content
Summer

Grenlander L-FINDER78

EU tyre label for every size: 28 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Grenlander L-FINDER78 is a summer tyre for passenger cars, vans and light trucks. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 28 sizes (29 registrations including load and speed variants), for 15″ to 18″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B–C depending on size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 71–72 dB.

On the EU market since February 2021; the earliest production week registered is 10/2020.

Wet grip
BC
B 31% · C 69%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise71–72 dBmedian 71 dB
Sizes28rims 15″ to 18″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (25 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip84% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise96% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency.

What the label means on the road (P245/70R16)

Example: the P245/70R16 size, compared with the 22 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈41 m with wet grip class C, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class C vs the typical D: ≈0.18 L/100 km less, about 28 litres less over 15,000 km for a 1,500 kg car.

Rolling noise

71 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size.

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 28 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
15″ rims
31X10.50R15LTC2109QB100%C100%72 dBB99%—10/2020
P215/75R15100TC93%C100%71 dBB93%—10/2020
P235/75R15105TC90%C95%71 dBB81%—10/2020
16″ rims
P215/70R1699TC83%C97%71 dBB100%—10/2020
LT215/85R16C2115/112QB100%C100%71 dBB100%—10/2020
P225/70R16101TC84%C100%71 dBB88%—10/2020
P225/75R16104TC100%C100%71 dBB60%—10/2020
LT225/75R16C2115/112QB97%C100%71 dBB96%—10/2020
P235/70R16104TC86%C95%71 dBB95%—10/2020
P235/70R16107T XLC86%C95%71 dBB95%—10/2020
P235/75R16109T XLC–C–71 dBB–—10/2020
LT235/85R16C2120/116QB99%C100%71 dBB100%—10/2020
P245/70R16106TC90%C98%71 dBB95%—10/2020
LT245/75R16C2120/116QB96%C100%72 dBB89%—10/2020
P255/65R16106TC–C–72 dBB–—10/2020
P255/70R16109TC36%C100%72 dBB86%—10/2020
P265/70R16111TC50%C97%72 dBB90%—10/2020
17″ rims
P225/65R17102TC79%C100%71 dBB79%—10/2020
P235/60R17100TC100%C100%71 dBB100%—10/2020
P235/65R17103TC75%C100%71 dBB88%—10/2020
LT235/80R17C2120/117QB100%C100%71 dBB100%—10/2020
P245/65R17105TC88%C100%71 dBB94%—10/2020
LT245/70R17C2119/116QB93%C100%71 dBB100%—10/2020
LT245/75R17C2121/118QB93%C100%71 dBB98%—10/2020
P265/65R17110TC62%C95%72 dBB78%—10/2020
P265/70R17113TC29%C100%72 dBB95%—10/2020
LT265/70R17C2121/118QB95%C100%72 dBB89%—10/2020
18″ rims
P235/60R18102TC100%C100%71 dBB82%—10/2020
P235/65R18104TC–C–71 dBB–—10/2020

Best-labelled summer tyres in P245/70R16

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in P245/70R16, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Grenlander L-FINDER78 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 71 dB to 72 dB (median 71 dB). In 96% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Grenlander L-FINDER78 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B–C. In 84% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Grenlander L-FINDER78 suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Grenlander L-FINDER78 launched?

It has been on the EU market since February 2021. The earliest production week in its registrations is 10/2020; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Grenlander

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 29 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 29 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.