Skip to content
Summer

Goodyear Eagle Sport TZ

EU tyre label for every size: 21 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Goodyear Eagle Sport TZ is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 21 sizes (22 registrations including load and speed variants), for 16″ to 18″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B–C depending on size, fuel efficiency B–D and external rolling noise 70–72 dB.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 215/60 R16 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency C · 71 dB), the weakest 235/40 R18 (Wet grip C · Fuel efficiency C · 72 dB).

On the EU market since May 2021; the earliest production week registered is 15/2017.

Wet grip
BC
B 41% · C 59%
Fuel efficiency
BCD
B 9% · C 86% · D 5%
Rolling noise70–72 dBmedian 71 dB
Sizes21rims 16″ to 18″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (21 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip10% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency86% of compared sizes
Rolling noise14% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency. Weakest point: wet grip, where most same-size rivals do as well or better.

What the label means on the road (205/60R16)

Example: the 205/60R16 size, compared with the 915 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈41 m with class C, against ≈37 m for the most common class in this size (B).

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

70 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size (1 dB quieter).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 21 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
16″ rims
195/55R1691V XLC41%C86%70 dBB77%—31/2019
205/60R1692VC39%C80%70 dBB80%—31/2019
215/55R1697W XLC38%C84%71 dBB64%—34/2019
215/60R1695VB86%C82%71 dBB63%—51/2019
225/60R1698VC51%C89%71 dBB64%—49/2019
225/60R1698VC51%C89%70 dBB85%—19/2017
17″ rims
205/50R1793V XLB72%C77%71 dBB61%—09/2020
215/45R1791W XLB71%C87%72 dBB41%—08/2020
215/50R1791VB75%C79%71 dBB63%—49/2019
215/55R1794VB72%D19%71 dBB59%—02/2020
225/45R1794W XLC23%C84%72 dBB28%—15/2017
225/50R1794WB70%C79%71 dBB61%—49/2019
225/55R1797VC29%C75%71 dBB60%—03/2020
235/45R1794WB69%C88%71 dBB68%—51/2019
235/55R1799WB75%C76%71 dBB71%—03/2020
245/40R1791WB63%C94%71 dBB70%—13/2020
18″ rims
225/40R1892Y XLC22%C84%72 dBB47%—42/2019
225/45R1895Y XLC20%B90%72 dBB37%—36/2019
235/40R1895Y XLC30%C91%72 dBB50%—42/2019
235/45R1898Y XLC19%B92%72 dBB41%—40/2019
245/40R1893WC26%C83%71 dBB72%—33/2017
245/45R1896WC24%C70%71 dBB66%—33/2017

Best-labelled summer tyres in 205/60R16

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 205/60 R16, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Goodyear Eagle Sport TZ a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 70 dB to 72 dB (median 71 dB). In 14% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Goodyear Eagle Sport TZ in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B–C. In 10% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Goodyear Eagle Sport TZ suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Goodyear Eagle Sport TZ launched?

It has been on the EU market since May 2021. The earliest production week in its registrations is 15/2017; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Goodyear

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 22 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 0 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.