Skip to content
Summer

Giti KargoMax ST-6000

EU tyre label for every size: 10 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Giti KargoMax ST-6000 is a summer tyre for vans and light trucks. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 10 sizes (10 registrations including load and speed variants), for 12″ to 16″ rims.

Wet grip is rated C in every size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 70–72 dB.

On the EU market since June 2008; the earliest production week registered is 14/2008.

Wet grip
C
C 100%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise70–72 dBmedian 70 dB
Sizes10rims 12″ to 16″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (10 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip10% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise90% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency. Weakest point: wet grip, where most same-size rivals do as well or better.

All 10 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
12″ rims
155/70R12CC2104/101NC73%C95%70 dBB99%—17/2016
185/60R12CC2104/101NC80%C93%70 dBB100%—27/2016
195/60R12CC2104/102NC73%C92%70 dBB100%—02/2009
13″ rims
155R13CC291/89NC60%C97%70 dBB95%—32/2011
165R13CC296/94NC64%C95%70 dBB97%—39/2009
195/50R13CC2104/101NC73%C95%72 dBB53%—27/2016
14″ rims
185R14CC2104/102NC50%C94%70 dBB97%—39/2009
195/70R14CC2104/102NC47%C100%70 dBB97%—14/2008
15″ rims
195/70R15CC2104/102NC46%C94%70 dBB96%—39/2009
16″ rims
225/75R16CC2121/120NC41%C84%71 dBB81%—02/2013

Same label values, different brand

These tyres have exactly the same label values as the Giti KargoMax ST-6000 in most of the sizes they share, and both are registered in EPREL by the same manufacturer. Identical labels do not prove two tyres are the same: classes are broad. But consistent matches across many sizes point to a shared production family.

Questions

Is the Giti KargoMax ST-6000 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 70 dB to 72 dB (median 70 dB). In 90% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Giti KargoMax ST-6000 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is C. In 10% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Giti KargoMax ST-6000 suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Giti KargoMax ST-6000 launched?

It has been on the EU market since June 2008. The earliest production week in its registrations is 14/2008; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Giti

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 10 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 0 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.