Skip to content
3PMSF

Fulda Multicontrol SUV

EU tyre label for every size: 8 sizes of this 3PMSF-marked tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Fulda Multicontrol SUV is a 3PMSF-marked tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 8 sizes (8 registrations including load and speed variants), for 17″ to 19″ rims.

Wet grip is rated C in every size, fuel efficiency B–C and external rolling noise 72 dB. Every size carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF), the mark for tyres tested in severe snow.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 215/60 R17 (Wet grip C · Fuel efficiency B · 72 dB), the weakest 255/55 R18 (Wet grip C · Fuel efficiency C · 72 dB).

On the EU market since May 2021; the earliest production week registered is 27/2018.

Wet grip
C
C 100%
Fuel efficiency
BC
B 50% · C 50%
Rolling noise72 dBmedian 72 dB
Sizes8rims 17″ to 19″
Snow & ice3PMSF ✓3PMSF all sizes · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other winter and 3PMSF tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (8 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip50% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise13% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency. Weakest point: rolling noise, where most same-size rivals do as well or better.

What the label means on the road (225/65R17)

Example: the 225/65R17 size, compared with the 650 other winter and 3PMSF tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈41 m with wet grip class C, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

72 dB against a median of 72 dB in this size.

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 8 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
17″ rims
215/60R17100V XLC76%B100%72 dBB63%3PMSF24/2022
225/65R17102HC79%C93%72 dBB67%3PMSF27/2018
235/55R17103W XLC72%B100%72 dBB69%3PMSF18/2022
235/65R17108V XLC80%C93%72 dBB69%3PMSF32/2018
18″ rims
235/55R18104V XLC74%B100%72 dBB67%3PMSF47/2022
235/60R18107V XLC75%C90%72 dBB67%3PMSF51/2018
255/55R18109V XLC77%C90%72 dBB84%3PMSF07/2019
19″ rims
245/45R19102W XLC68%B100%72 dBB61%3PMSF49/2022

Best-labelled winter and 3PMSF tyres in 225/65R17

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 225/65 R17, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Fulda Multicontrol SUV a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise is 72 dB in every size. In 13% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Fulda Multicontrol SUV in the wet?

Its wet grip class is C. In 50% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Fulda Multicontrol SUV suitable for snow?

8 of 8 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Fulda Multicontrol SUV launched?

It has been on the EU market since May 2021. The earliest production week in its registrations is 27/2018; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Fulda

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 8 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 0 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.