Skip to content
Summer

Falken Azenis FK510A

EU tyre label for every size: 4 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Falken Azenis FK510A is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 4 sizes (10 registrations including load and speed variants), for 17″ to 19″ rims.

Wet grip is rated A in every size, fuel efficiency A–C and external rolling noise 69–72 dB.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 215/55 R17 (Wet grip A · Fuel efficiency A · 69 dB), the weakest 225/40 R19 (Wet grip A · Fuel efficiency C · 72 dB).

On the EU market since July 2019; the earliest production week registered is 18/2019.

Wet grip
A
A 100%
Fuel efficiency
ABC
A 40% · B 40% · C 20%
Rolling noise69–72 dBmedian 70 dB
Sizes4rims 17″ to 19″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (4 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip100% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency75% of compared sizes
Rolling noise50% of compared sizes

Strongest point: wet grip.

What the label means on the road (215/55R17)

Example: the 215/55R17 size, compared with the 565 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈34 m with class A, against ≈37 m for the most common class in this size (B).

Fuel efficiency

Class A vs the typical C: ≈0.32 L/100 km less, about 47 litres less over 15,000 km for a 1,500 kg car.

Rolling noise

69 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size (2 dB quieter).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 4 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
17″ rims
205/55R1795W XLA100%B87%70 dBB79%—18/2019
205/55R1795W XL · 95W XLA100%A100%70 dBB79%—14/2022
215/55R1794V · 94VA100%A100%69 dBB89%—09/2020
215/55R1794VA100%B90%69 dBB89%—40/2020
18″ rims
225/45R1895W XL · 95W XLA100%B90%71 dBB58%—14/2022
19″ rims
225/40R1993W XL · 93W XLA100%C69%72 dBB38%—52/2023

Best-labelled summer tyres in 215/55R17

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 215/55 R17, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Falken Azenis FK510A a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 69 dB to 72 dB (median 70 dB). In 50% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Falken Azenis FK510A in the wet?

Its wet grip class is A. In 100% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Falken Azenis FK510A suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Falken Azenis FK510A launched?

It has been on the EU market since July 2019. The earliest production week in its registrations is 18/2019; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Falken

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 10 registrations, data as of 26 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 2 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.