Skip to content
Summer

Eldorado Turbostar A/T

EU tyre label for every size: 19 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Eldorado Turbostar A/T is a summer tyre for passenger cars, vans and light trucks. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 19 sizes (19 registrations including load and speed variants), for 15″ to 18″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B–C depending on size, fuel efficiency C–D and external rolling noise 71–73 dB.

On the EU market since November 2020; the earliest production week registered is 46/2020.

Wet grip
BC
B 32% · C 68%
Fuel efficiency
CD
C 32% · D 68%
Rolling noise71–73 dBmedian 72 dB
Sizes19rims 15″ to 18″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (19 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip90% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency32% of compared sizes
Rolling noise53% of compared sizes

Strongest point: wet grip.

What the label means on the road (235/65R17)

Example: the 235/65R17 size, compared with the 644 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈41 m with wet grip class C, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class D vs the typical C: ≈0.18 L/100 km more, about 28 litres more over 15,000 km for a 1,500 kg car.

Rolling noise

72 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size (1 dB louder).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 19 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
15″ rims
31X10.50R15LTC2109SB100%C100%73 dBB6%—47/2020
215/75R15100TC79%D43%71 dBB88%—46/2020
235/75R15109S XLC83%D50%72 dBB40%—47/2020
16″ rims
205R16CC2110/108SB95%C98%73 dBB9%—12/2021
225/70R16103TC80%D40%71 dBB80%—47/2020
235/70R16106TC85%D47%71 dBB86%—47/2020
235/85R16LTC2120/116SB87%C100%73 dBB60%—12/2021
245/70R16111S XLC84%D42%72 dBB38%—47/2020
245/75R16111TC85%D53%71 dBB94%—47/2020
245/75R16LTC2120/116QB86%C100%73 dBB72%—47/2020
265/70R16112TC80%D44%72 dBB80%—47/2020
265/75R16116SC76%D47%72 dBB83%—47/2020
17″ rims
235/65R17108TC61%D26%72 dBB40%—12/2021
245/65R17107TC77%D34%71 dBB88%—12/2021
245/70R17LTC2119/116SB100%C100%73 dBB87%—47/2020
265/65R17112TC78%D38%72 dBB79%—47/2020
265/70R17115TC80%D38%72 dBB83%—47/2020
265/70R17LTC2121/118QB82%C100%73 dBB64%—50/2020
18″ rims
265/60R18110TC67%D29%72 dBB75%—47/2020

Best-labelled summer tyres in 235/65R17

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 235/65 R17, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Eldorado Turbostar A/T a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 71 dB to 73 dB (median 72 dB). In 53% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Eldorado Turbostar A/T in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B–C. In 90% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Eldorado Turbostar A/T suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Eldorado Turbostar A/T launched?

It has been on the EU market since November 2020. The earliest production week in its registrations is 46/2020; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Eldorado

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 19 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 19 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.