Skip to content
Summer

Dunlop Econodrive LT

EU tyre label for every size: 12 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Dunlop Econodrive LT is a summer tyre for vans and light trucks. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 12 sizes (13 registrations including load and speed variants), for 14″ to 17″ rims.

Wet grip is rated A–B depending on size, fuel efficiency B–D and external rolling noise 70–72 dB.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 215/75 R16C (Wet grip A · Fuel efficiency B · 72 dB), the weakest 215/60 R16C (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency D · 72 dB).

On the EU market since May 2021; the earliest production week registered is 10/2020.

Wet grip
AB
A 8% · B 92%
Fuel efficiency
BCD
B 15% · C 77% · D 8%
Rolling noise70–72 dBmedian 72 dB
Sizes12rims 14″ to 17″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (12 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip100% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency92% of compared sizes
Rolling noise25% of compared sizes

Strongest point: wet grip.

All 12 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
14″ rims
185R14CC2102/100RB93%C94%70 dBB97%—18/2020
185/75R14CC2102/100RB96%C92%71 dBB50%—22/2020
195R14CC2106/104SB94%C95%71 dBB79%—20/2020
15″ rims
195/70R15CC2104/102SB88%C94%72 dBB58%—13/2020
205/65R15CC2102/100TB85%C93%72 dBB52%—02/2024
215/65R15CC2104/102TB87%C93%72 dBB58%—30/2024
16″ rims
195/60R16CC299/97HB87%C98%71 dBB76%—10/2020
205/65R16CC2103/101TB87%C94%72 dBB59%—10/2020
205/75R16CC2113/111RB85%C91%72 dBB60%—26/2023
215/60R16CC2103/101TB86%D42%72 dBB56%—12/2020
215/75R16CC2113/111RA100%B98%72 dBB60%—16/2023
215/75R16CC2116/114RB85%B98%72 dBB60%—19/2023
17″ rims
215/60R17CC2109/107TB78%C83%72 dBB47%—17/2023

Questions

Is the Dunlop Econodrive LT a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 70 dB to 72 dB (median 72 dB). In 25% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Dunlop Econodrive LT in the wet?

Its wet grip class is A–B. In 100% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Dunlop Econodrive LT suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Dunlop Econodrive LT launched?

It has been on the EU market since May 2021. The earliest production week in its registrations is 10/2020; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Dunlop

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 13 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 13 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.