Skip to content
Summer

Bentanzo Vanonius

EU tyre label for every size: 14 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Bentanzo Vanonius is a summer tyre for vans and light trucks. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 14 sizes (14 registrations including load and speed variants), for 13″ to 16″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B in every size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 71 dB.

On the EU market since April 2026; the earliest production week registered is 10/2026.

Wet grip
B
B 100%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise71 dBmedian 71 dB
Sizes14rims 13″ to 16″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (14 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip93% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise57% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency.

All 14 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
13″ rims
155R13CC290/88TB95%C97%71 dBB69%—15/2026
14″ rims
165R14CC297/95TB97%C100%71 dBB68%—10/2026
175R14CC299/98TB95%C98%71 dBB75%—15/2026
175/70R14CC295/93TB91%C92%71 dBB72%—15/2026
175/75R14CC299/98TB91%C100%71 dBB63%—15/2026
185R14CC2102/100TB93%C94%71 dBB79%—10/2026
195R14CC2106/104TB94%C95%71 dBB79%—15/2026
15″ rims
185/65R15LTC2103/100TB57%C86%71 dBB50%—15/2026
195R15CC2106/104TB95%C99%71 dBB83%—15/2026
195/70R15CC2104/102TB88%C94%71 dBB80%—10/2026
16″ rims
175/75R16CC2101/99TB90%C91%71 dBB72%—10/2026
195/75R16CC2107/105TB85%C93%71 dBB78%—15/2026
215/75R16CC2116/114TB85%C91%71 dBB82%—15/2026
235/65R16CC2115/113TB81%C85%71 dBB83%—15/2026

Questions

Is the Bentanzo Vanonius a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise is 71 dB in every size. In 57% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Bentanzo Vanonius in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B. In 93% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Bentanzo Vanonius suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Bentanzo Vanonius launched?

It has been on the EU market since April 2026. The earliest production week in its registrations is 10/2026; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Bentanzo

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 14 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 0 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.