Skip to content
Summer

Autocruze Catchfors PCR

EU tyre label for every size: 56 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Autocruze Catchfors PCR is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 56 sizes (56 registrations including load and speed variants), for 13″ to 16″ rims.

Wet grip is rated C in every size, fuel efficiency C–D and external rolling noise 68–70 dB.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 185/70 R14 (Wet grip C · Fuel efficiency C · 68 dB), the weakest 195/60 R14 (Wet grip C · Fuel efficiency D · 69 dB).

On the EU market since January 2026; the earliest production week registered is 01/2026.

Wet grip
C
C 100%
Fuel efficiency
CD
C 43% · D 57%
Rolling noise68–70 dBmedian 68 dB
Sizes56rims 13″ to 16″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (56 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip13% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency57% of compared sizes
Rolling noise100% of compared sizes

Strongest point: rolling noise. Weakest point: wet grip, where most same-size rivals do as well or better.

What the label means on the road (195/65R15)

Example: the 195/65R15 size, compared with the 947 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈41 m with wet grip class C, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

69 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size (2 dB quieter).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 56 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
13″ rims
155/65R1373TC72%D83%68 dBB92%—01/2026
155/70R1375TC71%D77%68 dBB94%—01/2026
155/80R1379TC70%D82%68 dBB93%—01/2026
165/65R1377TC74%D75%68 dBB94%—01/2026
165/70R1379TC74%D72%68 dBB96%—01/2026
165/80R1383TC74%D71%68 dBB89%—01/2026
175/60R1377HC75%D77%68 dBB95%—01/2026
175/70R1382TC72%D63%68 dBB95%—01/2026
185/60R1380HC77%D87%68 dBB86%—01/2026
185/70R1386TC76%D61%68 dBB97%—01/2026
14″ rims
155/65R1475HC63%D74%68 dBB93%—01/2026
165/60R1475HC67%D76%68 dBB92%—01/2026
165/65R1479HC63%D68%68 dBB94%—01/2026
165/70R1481HC62%D60%68 dBB92%—01/2026
175/65R1482HC62%D55%68 dBB95%—01/2026
175/70R1484HC65%D51%68 dBB94%—01/2026
185/50R1477VC76%D78%68 dBB100%—01/2026
185/55R1480HC66%D71%68 dBB95%—01/2026
185/60R1482HC62%D60%68 dBB96%—01/2026
185/65R1486HC64%D53%68 dBB96%—01/2026
185/70R1488HC68%C98%68 dBB97%—01/2026
195/60R1486HC70%D69%69 dBB89%—01/2026
195/65R1489HC59%C100%69 dBB90%—01/2026
195/70R1491HC68%C98%69 dBB90%—01/2026
205/60R1488HC66%C99%69 dBB90%—01/2026
205/70R1495HC62%C95%69 dBB92%—01/2026
15″ rims
145/65R1572TC76%D71%68 dBB81%—01/2026
155/60R1574TC60%D70%68 dBB84%—01/2026
165/60R1577HC59%D55%68 dBB88%—01/2026
165/65R1581HC58%D51%68 dBB90%—01/2026
175/55R1577HC60%D70%68 dBB92%—01/2026
175/60R1581HC60%D57%68 dBB93%—01/2026
175/65R1584HC56%D44%68 dBB93%—01/2026
185/55R1582VC53%D55%68 dBB96%—01/2026
185/60R1588H XLC55%C94%69 dBB88%—01/2026
185/65R1588HC52%C89%68 dBB96%—01/2026
195/60R1588VC52%C95%69 dBB91%—01/2026
195/65R1591VC50%C89%69 dBB91%—01/2026
205/60R1591VC52%C94%69 dBB91%—01/2026
205/65R1594VC54%C91%69 dBB92%—01/2026
205/70R1596HC63%C94%69 dBB91%—01/2026
215/65R15100H XLC55%C93%70 dBB78%—01/2026
215/70R1598HC63%C95%69 dBB91%—01/2026
225/70R15100HC77%C99%69 dBB96%—01/2026
16″ rims
175/50R1677VC78%D67%68 dBB100%—01/2026
185/50R1681VC63%D67%68 dBB94%—01/2026
185/55R1683HC52%D43%68 dBB94%—01/2026
195/60R1689HC49%C87%69 dBB88%—01/2026
205/55R1691VC37%C84%69 dBB92%—01/2026
205/60R1692VC39%C80%69 dBB91%—01/2026
205/65R1695HC48%C84%69 dBB87%—01/2026
215/60R1695VC42%C82%69 dBB90%—01/2026
215/65R16102H XLC52%C82%70 dBB84%—01/2026
225/60R16102H XLC51%C89%70 dBB85%—01/2026
225/65R16100HC63%C95%69 dBB84%—01/2026
235/60R16100HC59%C89%69 dBB94%—01/2026

Best-labelled summer tyres in 195/65R15

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 195/65 R15, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Autocruze Catchfors PCR a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 68 dB to 70 dB (median 68 dB). In 100% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Autocruze Catchfors PCR in the wet?

Its wet grip class is C. In 13% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Autocruze Catchfors PCR suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Autocruze Catchfors PCR launched?

It has been on the EU market since January 2026. The earliest production week in its registrations is 01/2026; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Autocruze

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 56 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 22 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.