Skip to content
Summer

Yeada YDA-266

EU tyre label for every size: 8 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Yeada YDA-266 is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 8 sizes (8 registrations including load and speed variants), for 16″ to 20″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B–C depending on size, fuel efficiency C–D and external rolling noise 70–73 dB.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 215/60 R17 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency D · 70 dB), the weakest 235/60 R18 (Wet grip C · Fuel efficiency D · 72 dB).

On the EU market since March 2021; the earliest production week registered is 01/2020.

Wet grip
BC
B 25% · C 75%
Fuel efficiency
CD
C 38% · D 63%
Rolling noise70–73 dBmedian 71.5 dB
Sizes8rims 16″ to 20″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (8 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip50% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency38% of compared sizes
Rolling noise25% of compared sizes

Strongest point: wet grip.

What the label means on the road (215/60R17)

Example: the 215/60R17 size, compared with the 762 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈37 m with wet grip class B, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class D vs the typical C: ≈0.18 L/100 km more, about 28 litres more over 15,000 km for a 1,500 kg car.

Rolling noise

70 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size (1 dB quieter).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 8 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
16″ rims
235/70R16106TC85%D47%71 dBB86%—01/2020
17″ rims
215/60R17100H XLB85%D19%70 dBB80%—01/2020
225/60R1799HC52%D27%71 dBB65%—01/2020
225/65R17106H XLC56%C84%72 dBB11%—01/2020
235/65R17108H XLC61%C81%72 dBB40%—01/2020
265/65R17116H XLC78%C88%73 dBB8%—01/2020
18″ rims
235/60R18107H XLC48%D20%72 dBB40%—01/2020
20″ rims
245/35ZR2095Y XLB79%D42%71 dBB73%—01/2020

Best-labelled summer tyres in 215/60R17

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 215/60 R17, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Yeada YDA-266 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 70 dB to 73 dB (median 71.5 dB). In 25% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Yeada YDA-266 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B–C. In 50% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Yeada YDA-266 suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Yeada YDA-266 launched?

It has been on the EU market since March 2021. The earliest production week in its registrations is 01/2020; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Yeada

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 8 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 8 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.