Skip to content
Summer

Westlake Trailer ST290

EU tyre label for every size: 18 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Westlake Trailer ST290 is a summer tyre for passenger cars, vans and light trucks. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 18 sizes (18 registrations including load and speed variants), for 10″ to 14″ rims.

Wet grip is rated C in every size, fuel efficiency C–D and external rolling noise 70–72 dB.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale (passenger cars) is 145/80 R13 (Wet grip C · Fuel efficiency C · 70 dB), the weakest 135/80 R13 (Wet grip C · Fuel efficiency D · 70 dB).

On the EU market since September 2022; the earliest production week registered is 10/2022.

Wet grip
C
C 100%
Fuel efficiency
CD
C 94% · D 6%
Rolling noise70–72 dBmedian 71 dB
Sizes18rims 10″ to 14″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (18 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip22% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise17% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency. Weakest point: rolling noise, where most same-size rivals do as well or better.

What the label means on the road (185/65R14)

Example: the 185/65R14 size, compared with the 729 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈41 m with wet grip class C, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class C vs the typical D: ≈0.18 L/100 km less, about 28 litres less over 15,000 km for a 1,500 kg car.

Rolling noise

70 dB against a median of 70 dB in this size.

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 18 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
10″ rims
195/55R10CC298/96NC100%C100%72 dBB100%—10/2022
12″ rims
155/70R12CC2104/102NC73%C95%72 dBB49%—10/2022
185/60R12CC2104/101NC80%C93%72 dBB56%—10/2022
195/60R12CC2104/102NC73%C92%72 dBB51%—20/2023
13″ rims
135/80R1374NC91%D84%70 dBB73%—10/2022
145/80R1379N XLC90%C100%70 dBB66%—10/2022
155R13CC290/88NC60%C97%72 dBB56%—20/2023
155/70R1375NC71%C99%70 dBB69%—10/2022
155/80R1384N XLC70%C99%70 dBB69%—10/2022
165R13CC296/94NC64%C95%70 dBB97%—10/2022
165/70R1379NC74%C100%70 dBB73%—10/2022
175/70R1386N XLC72%C99%70 dBB73%—10/2022
185/70R13CC2106/104NC59%C100%72 dBB67%—39/2024
195/50R13CC2104/101NC73%C95%72 dBB53%—10/2022
14″ rims
185R14CC2104/102NC50%C94%72 dBB57%—20/2023
185/65R1493N XLC64%C97%70 dBB71%—44/2025
195R14CC2106/104NC49%C95%72 dBB57%—20/2023
195/70R1496N XLC68%C98%70 dBB81%—10/2022

Same label values, different brand

These tyres have exactly the same label values as the Westlake Trailer ST290 in most of the sizes they share, and both are registered in EPREL by the same manufacturer. Identical labels do not prove two tyres are the same: classes are broad. But consistent matches across many sizes point to a shared production family.

Best-labelled summer tyres in 185/65R14

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 185/65 R14, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Westlake Trailer ST290 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 70 dB to 72 dB (median 71 dB). In 17% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Westlake Trailer ST290 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is C. In 22% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Westlake Trailer ST290 suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Westlake Trailer ST290 launched?

It has been on the EU market since September 2022. The earliest production week in its registrations is 10/2022; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Westlake

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 18 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 16 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.