Skip to content
Summer

Sportrak SP7866

EU tyre label for every size: 8 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Sportrak SP7866 is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 8 sizes (8 registrations including load and speed variants), for 17″ to 20″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B in every size, fuel efficiency C–D and external rolling noise 70–71 dB.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 245/45 ZR17 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency C · 70 dB), the weakest 275/40 ZR20 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency D · 71 dB).

On the EU market since June 2024; the earliest production week registered is 01/2020.

Wet grip
B
B 100%
Fuel efficiency
CD
C 38% · D 63%
Rolling noise70–71 dBmedian 70.5 dB
Sizes8rims 17″ to 20″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (8 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip50% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency38% of compared sizes
Rolling noise100% of compared sizes

Strongest point: rolling noise.

What the label means on the road (245/45ZR17)

Example: the 245/45ZR17 size, compared with the 330 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈37 m with wet grip class B, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

70 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size (1 dB quieter).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 8 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
17″ rims
245/45ZR1799W XLB86%C90%70 dBB86%—01/2020
18″ rims
275/40ZR1899YB74%D28%71 dBB84%—01/2020
19″ rims
225/45ZR1996W XLB81%C84%70 dBB88%—01/2020
255/45ZR19104W XLB74%D15%71 dBB78%—01/2020
285/40ZR19103Y XLB64%D26%71 dBB98%—01/2020
20″ rims
245/45ZR20103W XLB83%C84%70 dBB87%—01/2020
255/40ZR20101W XLB70%D17%70 dBA93%—01/2020
275/40ZR20106W XLB78%D22%71 dBB90%—01/2020

Best-labelled summer tyres in 245/45ZR17

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 245/45 ZR17, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Sportrak SP7866 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 70 dB to 71 dB (median 70.5 dB). In 100% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Sportrak SP7866 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B. In 50% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Sportrak SP7866 suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Sportrak SP7866 launched?

It has been on the EU market since June 2024. The earliest production week in its registrations is 01/2020; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Sportrak

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 8 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 8 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.