Skip to content
All-season

Royal Black Royal Van A/S

EU tyre label for every size: 21 sizes of this all-season tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Royal Black Royal Van A/S is a all-season tyre for vans and light trucks. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 21 sizes (52 registrations including load and speed variants), for 14″ to 17″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B in every size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 72 dB. Every size carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF), the mark for tyres tested in severe snow.

On the EU market since January 2022; the earliest production week registered is 01/2022.

Wet grip
B
B 100%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise72 dBmedian 72 dB
Sizes21rims 14″ to 17″
Snow & ice3PMSF ✓3PMSF all sizes · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other all-season tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (21 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip76% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise57% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency.

All 21 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
14″ rims
175/65R14CC290/88T · 90/88TB94%C100%72 dBC62%3PMSF01/2022
175/70R14CC295/93T · 95/93TB100%C100%72 dBC61%3PMSF01/2022
15″ rims
195/70R15CC2104/102R · 104/102R · 104/102SB81%C98%72 dBB70%3PMSF01/2022
205/70R15CC2106/104R · 106/104R · 106/104SB92%C99%72 dBB58%3PMSF01/2022
215/65R15CC2104/102T · 104/102TB70%C98%72 dBB86%3PMSF01/2022
215/70R15CC2109/107R · 109/107R · 109/107TB76%C98%72 dBB82%3PMSF01/2022
225/70R15CC2112/110R · 112/110R · 112/110SB78%C97%72 dBB81%3PMSF01/2022
16″ rims
185/75R16CC2104/102R · 104/102R · 104/102SB88%C97%72 dBC65%3PMSF01/2022
195/60R16CC299/97H · 99/97HB78%C98%72 dBB76%3PMSF01/2022
195/65R16CC2104/102T · 104/102TB86%C97%72 dBB68%3PMSF01/2022
195/75R16CC2107/105R · 107/105R · 110/108T · 110/108TB76%C98%72 dBB70%3PMSF01/2022
205/65R16CC2107/105T · 107/105TB77%C98%72 dBB68%3PMSF01/2022
205/75R16CC2113/111R · 113/111RB75%C95%72 dBB71%3PMSF01/2022
215/60R16CC2103/101T · 103/101TB85%C97%72 dBB88%3PMSF01/2022
215/65R16CC2109/107T · 109/107TB75%C95%72 dBB81%3PMSF01/2022
215/75R16CC2113/111R · 113/111R · 116/114RB76%C95%72 dBB82%3PMSF01/2022
225/65R16CC2112/110R · 112/110R · 112/110SB72%C95%72 dBB81%3PMSF01/2022
225/75R16CC2121/120R · 121/120RB71%C89%72 dBB79%3PMSF01/2022
235/65R16CC2115/113R · 115/113R · 121/119RB69%C87%72 dBB81%3PMSF01/2022
17″ rims
215/60R17CC2109/107T · 109/107TB82%C93%72 dBB88%3PMSF01/2022
225/55R17CC2109/107H · 109/107HB70%C86%72 dBB79%3PMSF01/2023

Questions

Is the Royal Black Royal Van A/S a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise is 72 dB in every size. In 57% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Royal Black Royal Van A/S in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B. In 76% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Royal Black Royal Van A/S suitable for snow?

52 of 52 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Royal Black Royal Van A/S launched?

It has been on the EU market since January 2022. The earliest production week in its registrations is 01/2022; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Royal Black

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 52 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 20 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.