Skip to content
3PMSF

Pulmox Weathron

EU tyre label for every size: 16 sizes of this 3PMSF-marked tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Pulmox Weathron is a 3PMSF-marked tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 16 sizes (16 registrations including load and speed variants), for 14″ to 17″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B–C depending on size, fuel efficiency C–D and external rolling noise 69–71 dB. Every size carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF), the mark for tyres tested in severe snow.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 225/45 ZR17 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency C · 69 dB), the weakest 195/55 R16 (Wet grip C · Fuel efficiency D · 71 dB).

On the EU market since March 2026; the earliest production week registered is 05/2026.

Wet grip
BC
B 13% · C 88%
Fuel efficiency
CD
C 50% · D 50%
Rolling noise69–71 dBmedian 71 dB
Sizes16rims 14″ to 17″
Snow & ice3PMSF ✓3PMSF all sizes · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other winter and 3PMSF tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (16 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip75% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency88% of compared sizes
Rolling noise63% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency.

What the label means on the road (205/55R16)

Example: the 205/55R16 size, compared with the 839 other winter and 3PMSF tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈41 m with wet grip class C, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

71 dB against a median of 72 dB in this size (1 dB quieter).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 16 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
14″ rims
175/65R1482TC80%D79%70 dBB81%3PMSF05/2026
175/70R1484TC82%D78%70 dBB79%3PMSF05/2026
185/65R1486HC85%D81%70 dBB77%3PMSF05/2026
15″ rims
175/65R1584HC78%D81%70 dBB77%3PMSF05/2026
185/55R1582VC77%D77%70 dBB81%3PMSF05/2026
185/65R1588HC79%D65%70 dBB80%3PMSF05/2026
195/50R1582VC76%D83%71 dBB68%3PMSF05/2026
195/60R1588VC84%C99%71 dBB75%3PMSF05/2026
195/65R1591HC77%C98%71 dBB71%3PMSF05/2026
16″ rims
195/55R1687HC73%D62%71 dBB73%3PMSF05/2026
205/55R1691VC73%C99%71 dBB73%3PMSF05/2026
205/60R1692HC74%C97%71 dBB73%3PMSF05/2026
215/55R1697V XLC75%C98%71 dBB78%3PMSF05/2026
215/60R1699V XLB99%C96%71 dBB77%3PMSF05/2026
17″ rims
215/55R1794VC76%C97%71 dBB77%3PMSF05/2026
225/45ZR1791WB100%C90%69 dBA100%3PMSF05/2026

Same label values, different brand

These tyres have exactly the same label values as the Pulmox Weathron in most of the sizes they share, and both are registered in EPREL by the same manufacturer. Identical labels do not prove two tyres are the same: classes are broad. But consistent matches across many sizes point to a shared production family.

Best-labelled winter and 3PMSF tyres in 205/55R16

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 205/55 R16, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Pulmox Weathron a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 69 dB to 71 dB (median 71 dB). In 63% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Pulmox Weathron in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B–C. In 75% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Pulmox Weathron suitable for snow?

16 of 16 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Pulmox Weathron launched?

It has been on the EU market since March 2026. The earliest production week in its registrations is 05/2026; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Pulmox

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 16 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 0 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.