Skip to content
3PMSF

Pirelli FW : 01

EU tyre label for every size: 5 sizes of this 3PMSF-marked tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Pirelli FW : 01 is a 3PMSF-marked tyre for trucks and buses. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 5 sizes (5 registrations including load and speed variants), for 22.5″ rims.

Wet grip is rated A–B depending on size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 72–73 dB. Every size carries the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF), the mark for tyres tested in severe snow.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 295/80 R22.5 (Wet grip A · Fuel efficiency C · 72 dB), the weakest 385/65 R22.5 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency C · 73 dB).

On the EU market since April 2015; the earliest production week registered is 13/2015.

Wet grip
AB
A 40% · B 60%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise72–73 dBmedian 73 dB
Sizes5rims 22.5″
Snow & ice3PMSF ✓3PMSF all sizes · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other winter and 3PMSF tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (5 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip100% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency60% of compared sizes
Rolling noise40% of compared sizes

Strongest point: wet grip.

All 5 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
22.5″ rims
295/80R22.5C3154/149MA100%C93%72 dBB75%3PMSF13/2015
315/70R22.5C3156/150L (150M)B92%C84%73 dBB68%3PMSF17/2016
315/80R22.5C3156/150L (150M)A100%C93%72 dBB80%3PMSF27/2015
385/55R22.5C3158L (K)B89%C67%73 dBB54%3PMSF27/2015
385/65R22.5C3158L (K)B91%C75%73 dBB50%3PMSF27/2015

Questions

Is the Pirelli FW : 01 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 72 dB to 73 dB (median 73 dB). In 40% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Pirelli FW : 01 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is A–B. In 100% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Pirelli FW : 01 suitable for snow?

5 of 5 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Pirelli FW : 01 launched?

It has been on the EU market since April 2015. The earliest production week in its registrations is 13/2015; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Pirelli

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 5 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 5 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.